Skip to Content

Departmental Listings

Codes Administration
Codes Administration Phone Number
General Information 615-862-6500
Fax (Permits) 615-862-6514
Fax (Inspections) 615-862-6499
Fax (Property Standards) 615-862-6593
Codes Administration Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Terrence L. Cobb Director 615-862-6591
Roy L. Jones Assistant Director 615-862-6541
Karene West Administrative Specialist IV 615-862-6591
Lisa Stromatt Administrative Services Officer III 615-862-6598
Administrative FAX Administrative Office 615-862-6615
Building Division Administration
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Building Division 615-862-6550
Vacant Assistant Director 615-862-6521
Barbara Sloss Administrative Assistant 615-862-6522
Building Division—U & O
Name Title Phone Number
Carmina Howell Office Support Rep 615-862-6552
Administrative FAX Building Division 615-862-6499
Building Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Byron Hall Chief Building Inspector 615-862-6559
Wilma Sullivan Customer Service Rep 615-862-6528
Steve Regen Building Inspector 615-862-6564
Charles Fortner Building Inspector 615-862-6565
Sid Hinkle Building Inspector 615-862-6547
Jim Guschke Building Inspector 615-862-6569
Edward Simpkins Building Inspector 615-862-6566
Tim Rowland Building Inspector 615-862-6529
Bob Ramsey Building Inspector 615-862-6610
Joe Bone Building Inspector 615-862-6568
Chuck Hayes Building Inspector 615-862-6553
Sam Rider Building Inspector 615-862-6561
John E. Puckett Building Inspector 615-862-6537
Electrical Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Electrical Division 615-862-6560
Jeff Barnes Chief Electrical Inspector 615-862-6534
Theresa Hayes Customer Service Rep 615-862-6544
Tim VanDeGejuchte Electrical Inspector 615-862-6576
Jerry Ham Electrical Inspector 615-862-6574
Bill Talley Electrical Inspector 615-862-6536
Blake Evans Electrical Inspector 615-862-6572
Jeremy Barber Electrical Inspector 615-862-6575
Michael Morgan Electrical Inspector 615-862-6546
Larry Haley Electrical Inspector 615-862-6577
Chris Clarkson Electrical Inspector 615-862-6535
Tracey Baggett Electrical Inspector 615-862-6620
Mechanical Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Mechanical Division 615-862-6570
Shannon Roberts Chief 615-862-6508
Tawanna Dalton Customer Service Rep 615-862-6508
Joey Hicks Mechanical Inspector 615-862-6507
Jerry Horton Mechanical Inspector 615-862-6580
Doug Gleaves Mechanical Inspector 615-862-6594
Charles Roberts Mechanical Inspector 615-862-6562
Alan Fort Mechanical Inspector 615-862-6506
Plumbing Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Plumbing Division 615-862-6570
Gary Hall Chief Plumbing Inspector 615-862-6620
Vacant Plumbing Inspector 615-862-6584
Norman Faircloth Plumbing Inspector 615-862-6525
Jim Hodge Plumbing Inspector 615-862-6585
Ken Faircloth Plumbing Inspector 615-862-6556
David Close Plumbing Inspector 615-862-6583
David Adcox Plumbing Inspector 615-862-6578
Property Standards Division Administration
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Property Standards Div. 615-862-6590
William H. Penn, Jr. Assistant Director 615-862-6516
Donna Liles Customer Service Supervisor 615-862-6511
Annette Martin Customer Service Rep. 615-862-6513
Jennifer Smith Customer Service Rep. 615-862-6531
Administrative FAX Property Standards Div. 615-862-6593
Property Standards Division Inspection Staff (Blue Team)
Name Title Phone Number
Wayne Denton PS Inspection Chief (Acting Chief) 615-862-6571
Sandra Custode PS Inspector 615-862-6597
Mattie Jones PS Inspector 615-862-6618
Mike Morgan PS Inspector 615-862-6609
Mark Smith PS Inspector 615-862-6579
Anthony Rivers PS Inspector 615-862-6616
Property Standards Division Inspection Staff (Red Team)
Name Title Phone Number
Ronnie Mitchell PS Inspection Chief 615-862-6617
Monica Bishop PS Inspector 615-862-6518
Bill Earles PS Inspector 615-862-6479
Mike Lyons PS Inspector 615-862-6601
Jim MackDanz PS Inspector 615-862-6504
Chuck Rice PS Inspector 615-862-6596
Jay Summers PS Inspector 615-862-6607
Property Standards Division Inspection Staff (Flex Team)
Name Title Phone Number
Wayne Denton PS Inspection Chief 615-880-2774
Vacant PS Inspector 615-862-6479
Greg Stiles PS Inspector 615-862-6602
Allen Hubbell PS Inspector 615-862-6493
Permit Issuance
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Permit Division 615-862-6517
Carla Langley-Smith Admin. Serv. Officer IV 615-862-6248
Algie Robinson Office Support Rep III 615-862-6515
Margo Potter Office Support Rep III 615-862-6253
Teresa Patterson Office Support Rep III 615-862-6581
Adrianne Brown Office Support Spl I 615-862-6261
Plans Examination Division
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Plans Division 615-862-6614
Wade Hill Assistant Director 615-862-6520
Ronya Sykes Application Tech I 615-862-6614
John Dawkins Plans Examiner 615-862-6519
Jimmy Stephens Plans Examiner 615-862-6588
John Tyler Plans Examiner 615-862-6039
Rick Harris Plans Examiner 615-862-6611
Mike Plunk Plans Examiner 615-862-6503
Other Administrative Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Stephan Kivett Urban Forester 615-862-6488
Christine Gibson Sexually Oriented Bus. 615-862-6573
Bill Breakfield Storm Water 615-862-6038
Fire Marshalls Office Fire Marshal Office 615-862-6612
Brady Rich Development Services Center 615-862-6548
Joanie Martin Alarm Registrations 615-862-6779
Ronya Sykes Document Imaging 615-880-2649
Zoning Review
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Zoning Division 615-862-6510
Bill Herbert Zoning Administrator 615-862-6608
Jon Michael Zoning Chief 615-862-6557
Clint Harper Zoning Examiner 615-862-6621
Walter Morgan Zoning Examiner 615-862-6606
Richard Thomopoulos Zoning Examiner 615-862-6545
Debbie Lifsey Administrative Assistant 615-862-6505
Tim Corcoran Zoning Examiner 615-862-6595