Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

Departmental Listings

Codes Administration
Codes Administration Phone Number
General Information (615) 862-6500
Fax (Permits) (615) 862-6699
Fax (Inspections) (615) 862-6499
Fax (Property Standards) (615) 862-6593
Codes Administration Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Terrence L. Cobb Director (615) 862-6591
Roy L. Jones Assistant Director (615) 862-6541
Karene West Administrative Specialist (615) 862-6591
Lisa Stromatt Office Support Rep (615) 862-6598
Administrative FAX 
Administrative Office
(615) 862-6615
Building Division Administration
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Building Division
(615) 862-6550
Vacant Assistant Director (615) 862-6521
Barbara Sloss Administrative Assistant (615) 862-6522
Building Division—U & O
Name Title Phone Number
Carmina Howell Office Support Rep (615) 862-6552
Administrative FAX
Building Division
(615) 862-6499
Building Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Byron Hall Chief Building Inspector (615) 862-6559
Wilma Sullivan Customer Service Rep (615) 862-6528
Steve Regen Building Inspector (615) 862-6564
Charles Fortner Building Inspector (615) 862-6565
Sid Hinkle Building Inspector (615) 862-6547
Allen Hubbell Building Inspector (615) 862-6561
Jim Guschke Building Inspector (615) 862-6569
Edward Simpkins Building Inspector (615) 862-6566
Tim Rowland Building Inspector (615) 862-6529
Bob Ramsey Building Inspector (615) 862-6610
Joe Bone Building Inspector (615) 862-6568
Greg Story Building Inspector (615) 862-6553
Eddie Puckett Building Inspector (615) 862-6537
Electrical Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Electrical Division
(615) 862-6560
Jeff Barnes Chief Electrical Inspector (615) 862-6534
Theresa Hayes Customer Service Rep (615) 862-6544
Tim VanDeGejuchte Electrical Inspector (615) 862-6576
Jerry Ham Electrical Inspector (615) 862-6574
Bill Talley Electrical Inspector (615) 862-6536
Vacant Electrical Inspector (615) 862-6572
Jeremy Barber Electrical Inspector (615) 862-6575
Kenneth Wilee Electrical Inspector (615) 862-6535
Michael Morgan Electrical Inspector (615) 862-6546
Larry Haley Electrical Inspector (615) 862-6577
Mechanical Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Mechanical Division
(615) 862-6570
Vacant Chief Mech. Inspector (615) 862-6506
Joey Hicks Mechanical Inspector (615) 862-6507
Jerry Horton Mechanical Inspector (615) 862-6580
Doug Gleaves Mechanical Inspector (615) 862-6594
Charles Roberts Mechanical Inspector (615) 862-6562
Shannon Roberts
Mechanical Inspector
(615) 862-6508
Jim Hudgins Mechanical Inspector
(615) 862-6506
Plumbing Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Plumbing Division
(615) 862-6570
Vacant Chief Plumbing Inspector (615) 862-6620
Gary Hall Plumbing Inspector (615) 862-6584
Norman Faircloth Plumbing Inspector (615) 862-6525
Jim Hodge Plumbing Inspector (615) 862-6585
Ken Faircloth Plumbing Inspector (615) 862-6556
David Close Plumbing Inspector (615) 862-6583
Property Standards Division Administration
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Property Standards Div.
(615) 862-6590
William H. Penn, Jr. Assistant Director (615) 862-6516
Donna Liles
Customer Service Supervisor (615) 862-6511
Annette Martin Customer Service Rep. (615) 862-6513
Jennifer Williams Customer Service Rep. (615) 862-6531
Administrative FAX
Property Standards Div.
(615) 862-6593
Property Standards Division Inspection Staff (Blue Team)
Name Title Phone Number
Jeff Castleberry PS Inspection Chief (615) 862-6571
Rodney Carter PS Inspector (615) 880-2774
Sandra Custode PS Inspector (615) 862-6597
Mattie Jones PS Inspector (615) 862-6618
Mike Morgan PS Inspector (615) 862-6609
Mark Smith PS Inspector (615) 862-6579
Kristi Worrell PS Inspector (615) 862-6603
Property Standards Division Inspection Staff (Red Team)
Name Title Phone Number
Ronnie Mitchell PS Inspection Chief (615) 862-6617
Scotty Chaffin PS Inspector (615) 862-6504
Bill Earles PS Inspector (615) 862-6479
Mike Lyons PS Inspector (615) 862-6601
Monica Reyes PS Inspector (615) 862-6518
Chuck Rice PS Inspector (615) 862-6596
Jay Summers PS Inspector (615) 862-6607
Property Standards Division Inspection Staff (Flex Team)
Name Title Phone Number
Wayne Denton PS Inspection Chief (615) 880-2775
Willie Dews PS Inspector (615) 862-6504
Jawon Lauderdale PS Inspector (615) 862-6479
Greg Stiles PS Inspector (615) 862-6601
Permit Issuance
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Permit Division
(615) 862-6517
Carla Langley-Smith Admin. Serv. Officer IV (615) 862-6248
Algie Robinson Office Support Rep III
(615) 862-6515
Margo Potter Office Support Rep III
(615) 862-6253
Adrianne Brown Office Support Spl I (615) 862-6261
Debbie Lifsey Office Support Rep III
(615) 862-6505
Plans Examination Division
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Plans Division
(615) 862-6614
Wade Hill Assistant Director (615) 862-6520
Ronya Sykes Application Tech I
(615) 862-6614
John Dawkins Plans Examiner (615) 862-6519
Jimmy Stephens Plans Examiner (615) 862-6588
John Tyler Plans Examiner (615) 862-6039
Rick Harris Plans Examiner (615) 862-6611
Mike Plunk Plans Examiner (615) 862-6503
Other Administrative Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Stephan Kivett Urban Forester (615) 862-6488
Christine Gibson Sexually Oriented Bus. (615) 862-6573
Bill Breakfield Storm Water (615) 862-6038
Fire Marshalls Office Fire Marshal Office (615) 862-6612
Ronya Sykes Document Imaging (615) 880-2649
Zoning Review
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Zoning Division
(615) 862-6510
Bill Herbert Zoning Administrator (615) 862-6608
Joey Hargis
Zoning Examinations Chief
(615) 862-6557
Linda Huey Admin Svcs Off 3
(615) 862-6554
Clint Harper Zoning Examiner (615) 862-6621
Walter Morgan Zoning Examiner (615) 862-6606
Richard Thomopoulos Zoning Examiner (615) 862-6545
Pierre Howell Zoning Examiner (615) 862-6595