Skip to Content

November 4 Election Results (Unofficial)

Please note: Election results are unofficial until they have been certified by the Election Commission.

Registered Voters as of 9/01/2014
Active: 300,405
Inactive: 70,876

Party Affiliations

R = Republican
D = Democrat
C = Constitution
G = Green Party
I = Independent

GOVERNOR
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. HASLAM (R) 37135 925 33310 0 71370
C. V. "CHARLIE" BROWN (D) 25623 453 21074 0 47150
S. CROWELL (C) 982 18 668 0 1668
I. INFANTE (G) 2339 48 2019 0 4406
S. DAMON COBURN (I) 424 9 295 0 728
J. JAY HOOKER (I) 2988 124 4035 0 7147
D. T. LEWIS (I) 461 14 353 0 828
WRITE-IN 338 5 234 0 577
AMENDMENT 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
YES 24440 651 21448 0 46539
NO 48381 854 42353 0 91588
AMENDMENT 2
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
YES 40829 907 39390 0 81126
NO 30302 506 23516 0 54324
AMENDMENT 3
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
YES 41120 791 35682 0 77593
NO 28851 581 25725 0 55157
AMENDMENT 4
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
YES 44743 895 40249 0 85887
NO 23191 422 19711 0 43324
UNITED STATES SENATE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
L. ALEXANDER (R) 30815 861 28097 0 59773
G. BALL (D) 36451 637 32160 0 69248
J. WILMOTH (C) 1238 32 961 0 2231
M. PLEASANT (G) 1254 29 821 0 2104
T. EMERSON, JR. (I) 387 12 310 0 709
E. L. GAUTHIER (I) 114 2 72 0 188
J. JAMES (I) 298 6 208 0 512
D. PAGE (I) 390 7 273 0 670
B. J. PHILLIPS (I) 128 6 89 0 223
C. SALEKIN (I) 59 0 38 0 97
E. SCHECHTER (I) 130 4 120 0 254
R. TYLER (I) 212 9 159 0 380
WRITE-IN 555 1 230 0 786
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH DISTRICT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. RIES (R) 23835 571 20969 0 45375
J. COOPER (D) 46339 994 41393 0 88726
P. DEAKIN (I) 1650 36 966 0 2652
WRITE-IN 131 1 71 0 203
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. INEZ BRADY (R) 2824 88 1722 0 4634
T. M. HARPER (D) 13243 232 9482 0 22957
G. THOMAS (I) 1482 23 1363 0 2868
WRITE-IN 46 2 40 0 88
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. CUELLAR (R) 7424 169 5091 0 12684
J. YARBRO (D) 14600 213 10523 0 25336
WRITE-IN 61 0 26 0 87
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 50
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
T. BREWER (R) 4258 107 4307 0 8672
B. MITCHELL (D) 4169 95 4838 0 9102
WRITE-IN 34 0 21 0 55
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 51
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. L. MASON (R) 2224 46 1285 0 3555
B. BECK (D) 5473 87 3473 0 9033
WRITE-IN 19 0 18 0 37
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 52
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. STEWART (D) 4345 67 3062 0 7474
WRITE-IN 221 3 107 0 331
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 53
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. WANG (R) 2801 51 2068 0 4920
J. POWELL (D) 3170 48 2868 0 6086
T. MILLER (I) 245 3 168 0 416
WRITE-IN 10 0 7 0 17
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 54
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. GILMORE (D) 5861 97 5781 0 11739
M. HOLSINGER (G) 630 8 566 0 1204
WRITE-IN 40 1 26 0 67
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 55
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. RAY CLEMMONS (D) 6043 124 4355 0 10522
WRITE-IN 214 4 146 0 364
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 56
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. HARWELL (R) 6509 231 8088 0 14828
C. MOTH (D) 3475 123 4988 0 8586
WRITE-IN 17 0 15 0 32
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 58
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
H. M. LOVE (D) 4978 75 2585 0 7638
WRITE-IN 98 2 40 0 140
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 59
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. JONES (D) 3874 36 2742 0 6652
WRITE-IN 147 3 98 0 248
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 60
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. GOTTO (R) 3807 97 3403 0 7307
D. JERNIGAN (D) 3899 88 4341 0 8328
WRITE-IN 24 0 12 0 36
GOODLETTSVILLE CITY COMMISSIONER
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. BIRDWELL 482 12 479 0 973
J. W. COOMBS 459 11 473 0 943
J. ROTH 196 2 272 0 470
R. TINNIN 563 10 464 0 1037
WRITE-IN 17 0 12 0 29
BELLE MEADE CITY COMMISSIONER
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. BOGLE 260 8 650 0 918
J. EDMOND FREEMAN 232 7 502 0 741
G. OLIVER THORNBURG 275 7 654 0 936
B. WEIGEL 284 2 581 0 867
WRITE-IN 10 0 21 0 31
FOREST HILLS CITY COMMISSIONER FOREST HILLS
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. LOVELL 751 18 1015 0 1784
H. A. TROST 718 17 934 0 1669
WRITE-IN 28 0 24 0 52
WINE AT RETAIL FOOD STORES DAVIDSON
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
FOR 55236 1023 47637 0 103896
AGAINST 14282 447 13084 0 27813
WINE AT RETAIL FOOD STORES GOODLETTSVILLE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
FOR 738 11 699 0 1448
AGAINST 276 12 281 0 569