Skip to Content

August 6 Election Results (Unofficial)

Please note: Election results are unofficial until they have been certified by the Election Commission.

Registered Voters as of 8/01/2015
Active: 293,378
Inactive: 78,752
Total: 372,130

MAYOR
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. BARRY 11301 285 12935 32 24553
C. ROBERT BONE 4959 193 5790 20 10962
D. A. FOX 11209 230 12305 10 23754
B. FREEMAN 11482 290 10509 27 22308
H. GENTRY 5276 156 6661 17 12110
J. KANE 2213 65 2487 2 4767
L. ESKIND REBROVICK 2611 130 3080 6 5827
WRITE-IN 34 0 28 0 62

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

VICE MAYOR
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. BRILEY 21121 579 25696 46 47442
T. GARRETT 20048 561 21398 47 42054
WRITE-IN 392 4 264 1 661

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL AT LARGE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. BAKER 5725 167 6794 9 12695
J. BALL 2865 77 2763 4 5709
K. BENNETT 8156 232 8982 20 17390
A. CAROTA 1128 24 944 1 2097
E. COLEMAN 7682 184 8678 13 16557
J. COOPER 16396 437 18222 25 35080
E. DACHOWSKI 4252 113 4153 7 8525
A. DREAD 7559 219 8361 7 16146
R. DUVALL 9192 230 9436 19 18877
L. JOHNNY ELLIS 2088 58 1727 7 3880
E. GILMORE 16937 315 19369 54 36675
R. E. GREER, SR 5639 150 6653 12 12454
F. HARRISON 4048 107 5497 7 9659
J. HOLLEMAN 7260 195 9140 17 16612
M. HOLSINGER 1170 28 1046 1 2245
P. HOSTETTLER 3754 136 3844 4 7738
W. HUNT 7181 209 8680 20 16090
S. W. HURT 8844 224 10994 24 20086
K. JAKES 5860 137 5917 8 11922
J. KEETON 2131 59 1832 4 4026
J. LASITER 4234 91 4813 13 9151
D. MAJORS 6210 196 9794 14 16214
L. MATTHEWS, JR 7637 161 10243 23 18064
B. MENDES 10434 287 13844 16 24581
S. V. MOORE 7149 193 7624 25 14991
J. SHULMAN 8643 296 12918 12 21869
WRITE-IN 735 3 633 3 1374

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. ARMOR 102 3 212 0 317
R. BAKER 155 12 372 2 541
R. DOCKERY 58 3 109 0 170
L. GREENE, JR 448 12 844 3 1307
N. LEONARDO 900 13 447 3 1363
J. H. MONTGOMERY 52 4 45 0 101
J. RICHARDSON 29 1 60 1 91
R. WILLIAMSON 80 9 175 0 264
WRITE-IN 0 0 5 0 5

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 2
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
L. FORTIER 67 0 75 0 142
D. HASTINGS 443 6 606 4 1059
D. W. HYLTON 23 1 25 0 49
C. SEARCY 197 4 315 0 516
R. "BOBBY" STOCKARD 334 7 608 0 949
WRITE-IN 2 0 2 0 4

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 3
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
T. CLAYTON 387 6 448 0 841
T. COLEMAN 417 8 347 0 772
B. H. HAYWOOD 732 9 738 1 1480
WRITE-IN 4 0 3 0 7

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 4
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
R. SWOPE 553 6 1102 1 1662
P. TUTTLE 607 8 820 0 1435
WRITE-IN 2 0 9 0 11

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. DAVIS 515 3 316 0 834
S. MARTIN 466 1 261 1 729
P. MURRAY 327 4 179 1 511
WRITE-IN 1 0 1 0 2

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 6
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
P. WESTERHOLM 759 12 544 5 1320
B. WITHERS 1283 13 850 3 2149
WRITE-IN 10 0 4 0 14

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 7
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. CLEMENTS 446 1 323 1 771
A. DAVIS 1052 1 670 1 1724
R. REED 406 9 214 0 629
WRITE-IN 6 0 4 0 10

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 8
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
R. L. GHOLSTON 153 2 152 0 307
N. GROUND 47 2 55 0 104
R. SAWYERS, SR 85 7 95 0 187
C. SWANN 250 7 301 0 558
N. VanREECE 362 9 500 0 871
D. (DANNY) WILLIAMS 86 3 110 0 199
WRITE-IN 6 0 4 0 10

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 9
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
R. McDANIEL 311 6 311 0 628
B. PRIDEMORE 493 8 625 1 1127
WRITE-IN 2 0 2 0 4

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 10
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. PARDUE 774 16 823 6 1619
WRITE-IN 14 2 19 0 35

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 11
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
L. HAGAR 1169 23 1163 2 2357
WRITE-IN 19 0 20 0 39

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 12
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. GLOVER 893 33 1234 3 2163
WRITE-IN 21 2 36 0 59

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 13
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
F. CARTER 127 0 129 0 256
M. COLE 303 5 257 0 565
H. HUEZO 372 3 310 1 686
WRITE-IN 2 0 7 0 9

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 14
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
K. RHOTEN 616 7 756 1 1380
WRITE-IN 8 0 8 1 17

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 15
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. GARRETT 527 16 389 2 934
J. SYRACUSE 1062 15 972 1 2050
WRITE-IN 2 0 2 0 4

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 16
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. FREEMAN 524 12 530 1 1067
T. TENPENNY 496 13 312 0 821
WRITE-IN 3 0 4 0 7

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 17
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
C. COTTON 291 3 226 0 520
P. D. FOSTER 434 9 257 0 700
C. SLEDGE 530 5 402 1 938
T. WATSON 199 4 122 0 325
WRITE-IN 4 0 3 0 7

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 18
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. M. ALLEN 1053 31 1068 2 2154
WRITE-IN 19 0 19 0 38

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
K. CALDWELL 134 3 99 1 237
A. HARRISON 161 13 146 2 322
F. O'CONNELL 433 6 458 3 900
B. SHICK 101 2 87 0 190
WRITE-IN 4 0 4 0 8

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. FRANK 397 6 253 1 657
M. CAROLYN ROBERTS 394 14 348 1 757
F. STABILE 233 4 115 2 354
WRITE-IN 4 0 2 0 6

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
L. DUPREE 415 8 309 1 733
E. T. KINDALL 485 25 490 1 1001
WRITE-IN 2 0 1 0 3

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 22
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. WEINER 1031 56 1754 1 2842
WRITE-IN 23 1 19 0 43

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. JOHNSON 844 43 1275 0 2162
T. LEE 246 11 391 0 648
J. ROBERTS 617 20 912 2 1551
WRITE-IN 275 4 440 0 719

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 24
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
A. GRANT 851 58 1153 1 2063
K. MURPHY 1188 83 1406 3 2680
WRITE-IN 3 0 11 0 14

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 25
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
R. PULLEY 1299 60 2213 0 3572
WRITE-IN 20 0 39 0 59

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 26
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. ELROD 798 17 781 0 1596
L. BANGALIE KROMAH 113 1 93 0 207
J. MITCHELL 364 6 297 2 669
WRITE-IN 4 1 1 0 6

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 27
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. BLALOCK 471 16 607 0 1094
C. LEDBETTER 317 15 342 0 674
WRITE-IN 5 0 3 0 8

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 28
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. T. LEWIS 67 2 38 0 107
M. SMITHSON 328 6 264 1 599
T. VERCHER 421 0 425 3 849
WRITE-IN 1 0 1 0 2

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 29
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
K. Y. JOHNSON 1030 9 943 6 1988
V. A. TATARYN 216 3 218 0 437
WRITE-IN 1 0 3 0 4

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 30
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. POTTS 554 6 472 2 1034
WRITE-IN 14 0 10 0 24

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 31
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
F. BEDNE 925 3 894 0 1822
WRITE-IN 17 1 20 0 38

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 32
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. C. DOWELL 366 7 665 1 1039
R. A. HASKINS 57 1 70 2 130
W. KIZZIE 211 2 213 3 429
WRITE-IN 1 0 2 0 3

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 33
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. COLEMAN 782 13 933 2 1730
J. GAFFORD 374 7 318 0 699
WRITE-IN 2 0 4 0 6

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 34
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. BUTLER 840 45 1556 0 2441
A. HENDERSON 1204 31 1736 2 2973
WRITE-IN 4 0 1 0 5

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 35
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
V. LINEWEAVER 312 10 400 0 722
D. ROSENBERG 1043 14 1472 1 2530
L. SPIVAK 394 7 530 0 931
WRITE-IN 3 0 4 0 7

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

AMENDMENT 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
For RATIFICATION 16044 407 18837 40 35328
Against RATIFICATION 30298 649 32299 59 63305

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

AMENDMENT 2
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
For RATIFICATION 16597 450 19913 39 36999
Against RATIFICATION 29506 582 31027 62 61177

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

AMENDMENT 3
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
For RATIFICATION 27332 566 28998 77 56973
Against RATIFICATION 19065 471 22029 25 41590

0 of 0 Precincts Reporting