Skip to Content

September 10 Election Results (Unofficial)

Unofficial Election Results will be made available after 7:00 pm on September 10, 2015. Please note: Election results are unofficial until they have been certified by the Election Commission.

Registered Voters as of 8/01/2015
Active: 293,378
Inactive: 78,752
Total: 372,130

Please note: Fail Safe and Provisional Voting Ballots are not included on this display.

MAYOR
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes
M. BARRY 27901 703 31915 60519
D. A. FOX 22369 720 26605 49694
WRITE-IN 124 4 113 241

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL AT LARGE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes
K. BENNETT 15219 435 17398 33052
E. COLEMAN 15190 379 19308 34877
J. COOPER 24903 709 31190 56802
R. DUVALL 15044 394 16487 31925
E. GILMORE 22878 478 26640 49996
J. HOLLEMAN 14039 339 17385 31763
S. W. HURT 16446 402 21469 38317
L. MATTHEWS, JR 14168 306 18333 32807
B. MENDES 17532 539 23089 41160
J. SHULMAN 15017 543 22116 37676
WRITE-IN 1133 20 969 2122

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes
L. GREENE, JR 622 32 1410 2064
N. LEONARDO 1234 26 767 2027
WRITE-IN 3 1 4 8

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 2
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes
D. HASTINGS 623 8 718 1349
R. "BOBBY" STOCKARD 425 12 686 1123
WRITE-IN 0 0 3 3

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 3
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes
T. CLAYTON 718 12 641 1371
B. H. HAYWOOD 860 11 804 1675
WRITE-IN 2 0 4 6

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes
S. DAVIS 701 7 373 1081
S. MARTIN 569 3 418 990
WRITE-IN 4 0 0 4

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 8
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes
C. SWANN 427 19 472 918
N. VanREECE 562 21 764 1347
WRITE-IN 6 0 2 8

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 13
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes
M. COLE 391 5 409 805
H. HUEZO 463 6 438 907
WRITE-IN 2 0 4 6

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 17
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes
P. D. FOSTER 662 10 405 1077
C. SLEDGE 723 14 620 1357
WRITE-IN 5 0 4 9

8 of 8 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes
M. FRANK 556 11 345 912
M. CAROLYN ROBERTS 533 17 431 981
WRITE-IN 5 0 0 5

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes
M. JOHNSON 1161 52 2168 3381
J. ROBERTS 894 26 1407 2327
WRITE-IN 11 1 18 30

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting