Skip to Content

August 4, 2016 Election Results (Unofficial)

Unofficial Election Results will be made available after 7:00 pm on August 4, 2016. Please note: Election results are unofficial until they have been certified by the Election Commission.

Registered Voters as of 8/03/2016
Active: 318,868
Inactive: 69,728
Total: 388,596

Please note: Fail Safe and Provisional Voting Ballots are not included on this display.

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
J. BALL 1263 105 1356 2725 22.75
J. "BIG JOHN" SMITH 1672 98 1562 3332 27.82
S. RIES SNYDER 3018 127 2637 5788 48.32
WRITE-IN 69 4 59 133 1.11

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 18 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
F. HAILE 285 10 344 641 98.01
WRITE-IN 7 0 6 13 1.99

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 20 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
S. REID DICKERSON 2159 122 2939 5222 59.78
R. McDOW 1956 83 1449 3490 39.95
WRITE-IN 13 0 10 23 0.26

55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 50 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
B. BERNSTEIN 374 21 402 797 27.38
N. MASSEY 1083 40 970 2095 71.97
WRITE-IN 8 0 11 19 0.65

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 51 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 48 0 31 79 100.00

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 52 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 42 0 24 66 100.00

25 of 25 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 53 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
D. BLALOCK 277 16 262 556 49.91
A. BROOKS 214 12 121 347 31.15
M. NORRIS 102 9 94 205 18.40
WRITE-IN 2 0 4 6 0.54

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.54 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 22 1 19 42 100.00

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 55 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 49 2 30 81 100.00

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.56 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
B. HARWELL 1291 97 1747 3137 98.15
WRITE-IN 31 0 28 59 1.85

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 58 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 18 0 15 33 100.00

27 of 27 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 59 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 22 0 24 46 100.00

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 60 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
S. GLOVER 646 13 654 1316 78.76
D. RAY McFOLIN 178 17 150 345 20.65
WRITE-IN 6 0 4 10 0.60

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
J. COOPER 14335 607 15379 30346 99.46
WRITE-IN 82 4 78 164 0.54

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 18 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 27 0 34 61 100.00

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 20 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
E. COLEMAN 3672 206 4905 8788 99.50
WRITE-IN 16 4 24 44 0.50

55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 50 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
B. MITCHELL 1259 71 1709 3040 99.28
WRITE-IN 8 2 12 22 0.72

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 51 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
B. BECK 1893 36 1237 3169 98.57
WRITE-IN 26 1 19 46 1.43

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 52 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
M. STEWART 1111 28 1005 2148 99.54
WRITE-IN 2 0 8 10 0.46

25 of 25 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 53 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
J. POWELL 769 35 900 1704 99.42
WRITE-IN 5 0 5 10 0.58

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.54 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
B. GILMORE 2487 65 3474 6030 99.69
WRITE-IN 8 0 11 19 0.31

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 55 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
J. RAY CLEMMONS 1473 88 1196 2758 99.32
WRITE-IN 14 0 5 19 0.68

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.56 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
C. MOTH 683 44 1109 1838 51.13
S. ROGERS 671 35 1045 1752 48.73
WRITE-IN 4 0 1 5 0.14

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 58 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
J. DAVIDSON 165 7 89 262 7.65
E. LEONARD-PUGH 185 14 125 324 9.46
H. M. LOVE, JR 1514 62 1254 2834 82.74
WRITE-IN 4 0 1 5 0.15

27 of 27 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 59 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
S. JONES 860 18 780 1660 99.70
WRITE-IN 3 0 2 5 0.30

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 60 DEM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
D. JERNIGAN 897 32 1022 1953 99.59
WRITE-IN 2 0 6 8 0.41

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

DEM. EXECUTIVE COMM. WOMAN SENATE 18
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
B. FUSSELL 338 15 462 816 99.51
WRITE-IN 0 0 4 4 0.49

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

DEM. EXECUTIVE COMM. WOMAN SENATE 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
M. BROWN 4740 154 4784 9690 99.57
WRITE-IN 18 0 24 42 0.43

53 of 53 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
R. DOCKERY 61 10 103 174 4.95
N. LEONARDO 1072 27 917 2018 57.38
W. D. MASON, JR 392 24 906 1323 37.62
WRITE-IN 2 0 0 2 0.06

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
V. WILHOITE 17265 748 17796 35841 97.56
WRITE-IN 459 7 431 897 2.44

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
J. CARTER 1528 41 1699 3273 44.20
S. DIXON GENTRY 1851 87 2175 4114 55.56
WRITE-IN 12 0 6 18 0.24

24 of 24 Precincts Reporting

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
J. GRIMES MENEELY 969 54 813 1836 41.20
J. SPEERING 1312 45 1231 2593 58.19
WRITE-IN 17 0 10 27 0.61

22 of 22 Precincts Reporting

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
C. BUGGS 1903 18 888 2812 58.27
M. CHRISTY 804 25 488 1318 27.31
C. GATHINGS 183 8 151 342 7.09
E. LANIER 187 4 148 339 7.02
WRITE-IN 7 1 7 15 0.31

27 of 27 Precincts Reporting

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 7
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
J. MILLER 1033 37 727 1797 49.13
W. PINKSTON 956 29 848 1834 50.14
WRITE-IN 14 0 13 27 0.74

30 of 30 Precincts Reporting

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 9
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
T. DRUFFEL 1145 64 1421 2630 35.92
A. M. FROGGE 2069 122 2491 4682 63.94
WRITE-IN 5 0 5 10 0.14

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

SUPREME COURT - BIVINS
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
RETAIN 14538 633 15607 30799 76.88
REPLACE 4802 135 4317 9264 23.12

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

SUPREME COURT - KIRBY
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
RETAIN 14821 618 15783 31246 78.32
REPLACE 4451 115 4075 8647 21.68

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

SUPREME COURT - PAGE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
RETAIN 14401 613 15491 30529 76.88
REPLACE 4775 135 4262 9179 23.12

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COURT OF APPEALS - ARMSTRONG
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
RETAIN 14538 626 15598 30786 77.95
REPLACE 4505 117 4079 8708 22.05

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COURT OF APPEALS - GIBSON
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
RETAIN 14497 555 15539 30613 77.88
REPLACE 4483 122 4080 8694 22.12

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COURT OF APPEALS - GOLDIN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
RETAIN 14282 606 15337 30247 76.75
REPLACE 4729 127 4299 9164 23.25

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS - MONTGOMERY
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
RETAIN 14554 621 15542 30741 77.93
REPLACE 4458 117 4125 8708 22.07

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS - EASTER
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
RETAIN 14500 611 15534 30669 77.64
REPLACE 4538 130 4157 8831 22.36

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS - HOLLOWAY
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
RETAIN 14738 605 15745 31112 78.50
REPLACE 4384 126 4006 8522 21.50

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS - DYER
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early Total Votes Percent
RETAIN 14387 583 15432 30427 77.36
REPLACE 4575 132 4193 8907 22.64

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting