Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

Official Sample Ballot
May 4, 2010

DAVIDSON COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION
800 2nd Avenue South
Nashville, TN 37210

METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT DAVIDSON COUNTY REPUBLICAN AND DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTION

Albert U. Tieche, Administrator of Elections
General Information--(615) 862-8800

REPUBLICAN COUNTY PRIMARY

JUVENILE COURT CLERK

VOTE FOR ONE (1)

  • ERIC CRAFTON
  • ANNETTE CRIM
  • APRIL E. PENNINGTON
  • WRITE-IN

DEMOCRATIC COUNTY PRIMARY

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE DIVISION 4

VOTE FOR ONE (1)

  • PHILLIP E. SMITH
  • WRITE-IN

PUBLIC DEFENDER

VOTE FOR (1)

  • DAWN DEANER
  • WRIE-IN

COUNTY TRUSTEE

VOTE FOR ONE (1)

  • CHARLIE CARDWELL
  • WRITE-IN

SHERIFF

VOTE FOR ONE (1)

  • DARON HALL
  • WRITE-IN

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

VOTE FOR ONE (1)

  • PRESTON CRIM
  • RICHARD RAY ROOKER
  • WRITE-IN

CRIMINAL COURT CLERK

VOTE FOR ONE (1)

  • MICHAEL CRADDOCK
  • DAVID TORRENCE
  • WRITE-IN

JUVENILE COURT CLERK

VOTE FOR ONE (1)

  • JEFFREY BROUSAL
  • PATRICIA COURTS
  • KAREN Y. JOHNSON
  • HOWARD JONES
  • VIC LINEWEAVER
  • DAVID SMITH
  • VIVIAN WILHOITE
  • WRITE-IN

COUNTY CLERK

VOTE FOR ONE (1)

  • JOHN ARRIOLA
  • WRITE-IN

REGISTER OF DEEDS

VOTE FOR ONE (1)

  • BILL GARRETT
    WRITE-IN

ALSO APPEARING ON THE BALLOTDEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMEN AND COMMITTEEWOMEN

COUNCIL DISTRICTS 1 THROUGH 35

  • District 1, Committeewoman -- Tommie Morton-Young
  • District 2, Committeeman -- DeCosta Hastings
  • District 2, Committeewoman -- Perlie Murray-Dunn
  • District 3, Committeeman -- Walter Hunt
  • District 3, Committeewoman -- Julianne B. Smith
  • District 6, Committeeman -- Billy Fields
  • District 7, Committeeman -- Mark Hollingshead
  • District 8, Committeeman -- Randy Reed
  • District 11, Committeewoman -- Phyllis Williams
  • District 12, Committeeman -- Shane Burkett
  • District 15, Committeewoman -- Sherri R. Johnson
  • District 16, Committeewoman -- Anna Page
  • District 18, Committeeman -- John William Myers, Jr.
  • District 18, Committeewoman -- Bonnie Brown Myers
  • District 19, Committeewoman -- Janice A. Davis
  • District 20, Committeewoman -- Audrey L. Baker
  • District 21, Committeeman -- Ron Mitchell
  • District 21, Committeewoman -- Charlene Stuart
  • District 23, Committeeman -- Richard M. Morin
  • District 23, Committeewoman -- Marisa Richmond
  • District 24, Committeeman -- Bob Cooper
  • District 24, Committeewoman -- Kathleen Murphy
  • District 26, Committeeman -- Matt Kenigson
  • District 26, Committeewoman -- Lynda F. Jones
  • District 27, Committeeman -- John M. Browder
  • District 30, Committeewoman -- Carolyn Jamison
  • District 31, Committeeman -- Fabian Bedne
  • District 34, Committeeman -- Richard J. Exton
  • District 34, Committeewoman -- Donna K. Whitney

DAVIDSON COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION MEMBERS LYNN GREER, CHAIR -- EDDIE BRYAN, SECRETARY PATRICIA HEIM, A. J. STARLING, STEVE ABERNATHY, RAY BARRETT, ADMINISTRATOR OF ELECTIONS

FOR ADA QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS, CONTACT JOAN NIXON--615-862-8800