Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

STATE PRIMARY AND COUNTY GENERAL ELECTION
August 5, 2010

EARLY VOTING SCHEDULE

EARLY VOTING SCHEDULE FOR METRO OFFICE BUILDING
800 2ND AVENUE SOUTH, FIRST FLOOR (Next to the Howard Building)
JULY 16, 2010 THROUGH JULY 31, 2010

  • FRIDAY, JULY 16, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 5:30 P.M.
  • SATURDAY JULY 17, 2010, 9:00 A.M. TO 12:00 P.M.
  • MONDAY, JULY 19, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 5:30 P.M.
  • TUESDAY, JULY 20, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 5:30 P.M.
  • WEDNESDAY, JULY 21, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 5:30 P.M.
  • THURSDAY, JULY 22, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 7:00 P.M.
  • FRIDAY, JULY 23, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 5:30 P.M.
  • SATURDAY, JULY 24, 2010, 9:00 A.M. TO 12:00 P.M.
  • MONDAY, JULY 26, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 5:30 P.M.
  • TUESDAY, JULY 27, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 7:00 P.M.
  • WEDNESDAY, JULY 28, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 5:30 P.M.
  • THURSDAY, JULY 29, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 7:00 P.M.
  • FRIDAY, JULY 30, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 5:30 P.M.
  • SATURDAY, JULY 31, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 4:00 P.M.

EARLY VOTING SCHEDULE FOR ADDITIONAL SITES THAT WILL BE  OPEN THE FOLLOWING DATES OF JULY 26, 2010 THROUGH JULY 31, 2010 ONLY

  • BELLE MEADE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 121 DAVIDSON ROAD
  • BELLEVUE COMMUNITY CENTER, 656 COLICE JEANNE ROAD
  • BORDEAUX LIBRARY, 4000 CLARKSVILLE PIKE
  • EDMONDSON PIKE LIBRARY, 5501 EDMONDSON PIKE
  • GREEN HILLS LIBRARY, 3701 BENHAM AVEUNE
  • HERMITAGE LIBRARY, 3700 JAMES KAY LANE
  • LIVING WORD CHURCH, 5380 HICKORY HOLLOW PARKWAY
  • MADISON LIBRARY, 610 GALLATIN PIKE, S.
  • MONDAY, JULY 26, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 5:30 P.M.
  • TUESDAY, JULY 27, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 7:00 P.M.
  • WEDNESDAY, JULY 28, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 5:30 P.M.
  • THURSDAY, JULY 29, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 7:00 P.M.
  • FRIDAY, JULY 30, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 5:30 P.M.
  • SATURDAY, JULY 31, 2010, 8:00 A.M. TO 4:00 P.M.

REPUBLICAN STATE PRIMARY ELECTION
AUGUST 5, 2010

GOVERNOR

VOTE FOR 1
  • BILL HASLAM
  • JOE KIRKPATRICK
  • BASIL MARCEAUX, SR
  • RON RAMSEY
  • ZACH WAMP
  • WRITE-IN

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 1
  • DAVID HALL
  • JEFFERY ALAN HARTLINE
  • CECE HEIL
  • VIJAY KUMAR
  • PATRICK MIRANDA
  • BOB RIES
  • BOB SCHWARTZ
  • JAROD D. SCOTT
  • LONNIE SPIVAK
  • ALVIN M. STRAUSS
  • TRACY C. TARUM
  • WRITE-IN

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 7TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 1
  • MARSHA BLACKBURN
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 19

VOTE FOR 1
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 21

VOTE FOR 1
  • JAMES P. CHESSER
  • STEVEN DICKERSON
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 23

VOTE FOR 1
  • JACK JOHNSON
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 50

VOTE FOR 1
  • DAVE HALL 
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 51

VOTE FOR 1
  • CHARLES D. WILLIAMSON 
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 52

VOTE FOR 1
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 53

VOTE FOR 1
  • TONYA MILLER 
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 54

VOTE FOR 1
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 55

VOTE FOR 1
  • TIMOTHY LEE
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 56

VOTE FOR 1
  • BETH HARWELL 
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 58

VOTE FOR 1
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 59

VOTE FOR 1
  • DUANE A. DOMINY 
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 60

VOTE FOR 1
  • JIM GOTTO 
  • WRITE-IN

REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 19

VOTE FOR 1
  • MARK WINSLOW 
  • WRITE-IN

REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 19

VOTE FOR 1
  • KAREN BENNETT
  • WRITE-IN

REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 20

VOTE FOR 1
  • BENJAMIN D. HARMS
  • NATHAN JAMES
  • WRITE-IN

REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 20

VOTE FOR 1
  • BETTY CANNON
  • MICHELLE HALL
  • WRITE-IN

REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 21

VOTE FOR 1
  • JOHN L. AMBROSE III
  • WRITE-IN

REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 21

VOTE FOR 1
  • BETH CAMPBELL
  • SHARON L. FORD
  • WRITE-IN

REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 23

VOTE FOR 1
  • STEVE ALLBROOKS
  • JUSTIN MCCORD
  • WRITE-IN

REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 23

VOTE FOR 1
  • JEAN BARWICK
  • CONNIE HUNTER
  • LINDA D. KOLLMANN
  • WRITE-IN

DEMOCRATIC STATE PRIMARY ELECTION

AUGUST 5, 2010

GOVERNOR

VOTE FOR 1
  • MIKE MCWHERTER
  • WRITE-IN

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 1
  • JIM COOPER
  • ERIC PEARSON
  • ERIC SCHECHTER
  • WRITE-IN

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 7TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 1
  • GREG RABIDOUX
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 19

VOTE FOR 1
  • THELMA M. HARPER
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 21

VOTE FOR 1
  • DOUGLAS HENRY
  • JEFF YARBRO
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 23

VOTE FOR 1
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 50

VOTE FOR 1
  • GARY W. MOORE
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 51

VOTE FOR 1
  • MIKE TURNER
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 52

VOTE FOR 1
  • MIKE STEWART
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 53

VOTE FOR 1
  • JANIS BAIRD SONTANY
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 54

VOTE FOR 1
  • BRENDA GILMORE
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 5

VOTE FOR 1
  • GARY ODOM
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 56

VOTE FOR 1
  • MATTHEW R. KENIGSON
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 58

VOTE FOR 1
  • STEVEN TURNER
  • MARY PRUITT
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 59

VOTE FOR 1
  • SHERRY JONES
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 60

VOTE FOR 1
  • TOMMY BRADLEY
  • SAM COLEMAN
  • LARRY CRIM
  • CHARLES E. HAGER
  • CHRIS TOBE 
  • WRITE-IN

DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 19

VOTE FOR 1
  • JERRY L. MAYNARD, II
  • RON MITCHELL
  • WRITE-IN

DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 19

VOTE FOR 1
  • M. INEZ CRUTCHFIELD
  • WRITE-IN

DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 20

VOTE FOR 1
  • DAVID BRILEY
  • WRITE-IN

DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 20

VOTE FOR 1
  • ANGELIA CANNON
  • WRITE-IN

DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 21

VOTE FOR 1
  • WILL T. CHEEK
  • WRITE-IN

DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 21

VOTE FOR 1
  • DORIS MEDLIN
  • WRITE-IN

DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 23

VOTE FOR 1
  • JON FAILL
  • WRITE-IN

DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 23

VOTE FOR 1
  • ELISA D. PARKER 
  • WRITE-IN

(NONPARTISAN)

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE DIVISION 4

VOTE FOR 1
  • PHILIP E. SMITH
  • WRITE-IN

PUBLIC DEFENDER

VOTE FOR 1
  • DAWN DEANER
  • WRITE-IN

COUNTY TRUSTEE

VOTE FOR 1
  • CHARLIE CARDWELL
  • WRITE-IN

SHERIFF

VOTE FOR 1
  • DARON HALL
  • WRITE-IN

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

VOTE FOR 1
  • RICHARD RAY ROOKER 
  • WRITE-IN

CRIMINAL COURT CLERK

VOTE FOR 1
  • DAVID TORRENCE
  • JAMES ARNOLD BAXTER
  • WRITE-IN

JUVENILE COURT CLERK

VOTE FOR 1
  • ERIC CRAFTON
  • DAVID SMITH
  • WRITE-IN

COUNTY CLERK

VOTE FOR 1
  • JOHN ARRIOLA 
  • WRITE-IN

REGISTER OF DEEDS

VOTE FOR 1
  • BILL GARRETT
  • ALEXANDRA SHEA HALL
  • WRITE-IN

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 2
VOTE FOR 1
  • DAVETTE CORENE BLALOCK
  • JO ANN BRANNON
  • CONNIE HUNTER
  • WRITE-IN

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4

VOTE FOR 1
  • ANNA J. SHEPHERD
  • WRITE-IN

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 6

VOTE FOR 1
  • CHERYL D. MAYES 
  • WRITE-IN

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 8

VOTE FOR 1
  • MICHAEL W. HAYES
  • WRITE-IN

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 9

VOTE FOR 1
  • RONNIE OSBORNE
  • KAY S. SIMMONS
  • WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE SUPREME COURT

VOTE FOR 1
  • RETAIN
  • REPLACE

COURT OF APPEALS, EASTERN DIVISION

VOTE FOR 1
  • RETAIN
  • REPLACE

CITY OF LAKEWOOD

Referendum

Pursuant to the provisions of the Lakewood City Manager - Commission Charter, SHOULD the City of Lakewood be dissolved by voluntary surrender of its charter thereby allowing the area bound by the City of Lakewood to become governed by the Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County as part of the General Services District?

VOTE FOR 1
  • YES
  • NO

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

  • Polls OPEN 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. on Election Day at all Polling Locations
  • You must vote at the Polling Location where you are registered on Election Day OR, you may vote Early at the locations listed on the front page.
  • IDENTIFICATION (I.D.) please bring your voter registration card or a valid I.D.,that includes your signature to the Polls or you will be required to sign an Affidavit of Identity.
  • DAVIDSON COUNTY REGISTERED VOTERS ONLY: You may change your address either in person at the Davidson County Election Commission, 800 2nd Avenue South, Nashville, TN 37210, OR, complete a Change of Address form. Please date, sign and send form to: vote.questions@nashville.gov, OR, simply go to your “new” Polling Location on Election Day and complete a Change of Address form.
  • Follow posted instructions when making your ballot selections.
  • Call (615) 862-8800 for General Information.
  • Call (615) 862-8815 for Absentee Voting information.

WANTED: poll workers

Interested in working as a poll worker?

Please contact the Poll Recruiters
Janette Gates - 615-862-8947
Nancy Tice - 615-862-8804