Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

Sample Ballot Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County Presidential Preference Primary County Primary Berry Hill Municipal Election March 6, 2012

Candidates of the Republican Party

Presidential Candidates (Vote for 1)

  • Michele Bachmann
  • Newt Gingrich
  • Jon Huntsman
  • Gary Johnson
  • Ron Paul
  • Rick Perry
  • Charles "Buddy" Roemer
  • Mitt Romney
  • Rick Santorum
  • Uncommitted
  • Write-In

Delegates At Large ((Vote for 1)4)

  • Willis Ayres (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • Martha Ruth Brown (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • Stacey Campfield (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • Crom Carmichael (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • John Gardner (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • Matthew Jerry Johnson (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • C. Mack Patton (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • Gail D. Patton (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • Tony Shipley (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • Mark Winslow (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • Victor Ashe (Committed to Jon Huntsman)
  • Alexander Oaks Waters (Committed to Jon Huntsman)
  • Gary Allen (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Donna K. Appleget (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Joel Crenshaw (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Jason Davis (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Gary Ellis (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Andre Flanary (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Ronald Lanfear (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Jeff Pedigo (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Kyle Gregory Perry (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Daniel Rawls (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Steven Warhurst (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Larry Bates (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Jessica Frizzell (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Tiffany Ramsey Goforth (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Elaine "Laney" Heard (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Brian Kelsey (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Shalia Lankford (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Ron Ramsey (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Sindy Ramsey (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Matthew Smith (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Thomas Smith (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Rob Ailey (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Steve Allbrooks (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Randal Boyd (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Josh Brown (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Steve Buttry (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Beth Campbell (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • John Crisp (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • John Wayne Cropp (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Winfield Dunn (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Ruth B. Hagerty (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Julia Hurley (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Jim Looney (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Wendell Moore (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Justin Pitt (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Mark White (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Susan Richardson Williams (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Sandy Crawford (Uncommitted)
  • Rosine Ghawji (Uncommitted)
  • Robert Tyler Prince (Uncommitted)
  • Juanita Thouin (Uncommitted)
  • Write-In

5th Congressional District Delegates (Vote for 3)

  • Bob Schwartz (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • Raul Lopez (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Shiri Anderson (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Chrissy Hagerty (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • John Patrick Shorter (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • George B. Stadler (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Write-In

7th Congressional District Delegates (Vote for 3)

  • Reta Galbraith (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • Martha "Jane" Pleasant (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • W.C. "Bubba" Pleasant (Committed to Newt Gringrich)
  • Kenny Crenshaw (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Gary Shane Goolsby (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • Corey M. Stockman (Committed to Ron Paul)
  • John Elkington (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Monty Lankford (Committed to Rick Perry)
  • Mary Kate Brown (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Barrett Rich (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Ammon Smartt (Committed to Mitt Romney)
  • Write-In

Candidates of the Democratic Party

President (Vote for 1)

  • Barack Obama
  • Uncommitted
  • Write-In

Judge, Circuit Court Division 3 (Vote for 1)

  • Stanley A. Kweller
  • Phillip Robinson
  • Write-In

Assessor Of Property (Vote for 1)

  • George L. Rooker, Jr.
  • Write-In

Judge, General Sessions Court Division 8 (Vote for 1)

  • Rachel L. Bell
  • Jack Byrd
  • Mike Jameson
  • Write-In

Criminal Court Clerk (Vote for 1)

  • Howard Gentry
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 1 (Vote for 1)

  • Jonathan Richardson
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 1 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Also Appearing on the Democratic County Primary Ballot

DemocraticExecutive Committeeman District 2 District 2 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democrat Executive Committeewoman District2 District 2 (Vote for 1)

  • Perlie M. Murray-Dunn
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 3 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democrate Executive Committeewoman District 3 (Vote for 1)

  • Elise Hudson
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeeman District 4 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 4 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 5 (Vote for 1)

  • Sam Mc Cullough
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 5 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 6 (Vote for 1)

  • Billy Fields
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 6 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 7 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 7 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 8 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 8 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 9 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 9 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 10 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democrat Executive Committeewoman District 10 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 11 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 11 (Vote for 1)

  • Phyllis Williams
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 12 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democrat Executive Committeewoman District 12 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 13 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 13 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 14 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 14 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 15 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 15 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 16 (Vote for 1)

  • Steven P. Gill.
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 16 (Vote for 1)

  • Anna Page
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 17 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 17 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 18 (Vote for 1)

  • John William Myers Jr
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 18 (Vote for 1)

  • Bonnie Brown Myers
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 19 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 19 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 20 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 20 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 21 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 21 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 22 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 22 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 23 (Vote for 1)

  • Richard M. Morin
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 23 (Vote for 1)

  • Marisa Richmond
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 24 (Vote for 1)

  • Bob Cooper
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 24 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 25 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 25 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 26 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 26 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 27 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 27 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 28 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 28 (Vote for 1)

  • Tanaka Vercher
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 29 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 29 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 30 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 30 (Vote for 1)

  • Carolyn Jamison
  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 31 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 31 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 32 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 32 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 33 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 33 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 34 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 34 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeeman District 35 (Vote for 1)

  • Write-In

Democratic Executive Committeewoman District 35 (Vote for 1)

  • Jennifer Croslin-Smith
  • Write-In

Berry Hill Municipal Election (only for voters that reside in the city of Berry Hill)

City Commissioner Berry Hill (Vote for 1)

  • Judy Calhoun
  • Jeanette Coke
  • Write-In