Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

Unofficial Election Results - February 5, 2008

PRESIDENT - DEMOCRATIC
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
J. BIDEN 71 13 43 0 127
H. CLINTON 22,528 524 9,173 113 32,338
C. DODD 25 1 11 0 37
J. EDWARDS 487 90 1,568 1 2,146
M. GRAVEL 28 7 11 0 46
D. KUCINICH 79 4 70 1 154
B. OBAMA 36,921 424 13,178 377 50,900
B. RICHARDSON 64 12 37 0 113
UNCOMMITTED DEM 150 13 47 1 211
WRITE-IN DEM 37 3 10 1 51
Totals 60,390 1,091 24,148 494 86,123
PRESIDENT - REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
R. GIULIANI 98 20 193 4 315
M. HUCKABEE 6,908 56 1,441 37 8,442
D. HUNTER 31 5 21 0 57
A. KEYES 41 2 15 0 58
J. MCCAIN 9,460 173 2,830 27 12,490
R. PAUL 2,326 18 638 18 3,000
M. ROMNEY 10,503 83 2,655 41 13,282
T. TANCREDO 6 2 1 0 9
F. THOMPSON 292 86 750 1 1,129
UNCOMMITTED REP 41 4 17 0 62
WRITE-IN REP 37 1 6 0 44
Totals 29,743 450 8,567 128 38,888
DELEGATES AT LARGE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
E. G. BEATY 5,646 53 1,206 21 6,926
R. ARTHUR BENNETT 5,667 51 1,224 23 6,965
H. BITTLE III 5,153 46 1,109 18 6,326
B. G. COX 5,940 55 1,319 24 7,338
K. D. CRENSHAW 5,932 54 1,299 25 7,310
M. B. CRENSHAW 5,863 52 1,319 24 7,258
D. L. HARDIN 5,816 53 1,270 19 7,158
C. H. MURPHY 5,773 54 1,310 22 7,159
D. PERSSON 5,547 50 1,244 23 6,864
E. RATCLIFF 5,468 49 1,226 26 6,769
E. ELAINE SALTSMAN 5,042 31 1,196 22 6,291
J. BRUCE SALTSMAN SR 5,028 34 1,132 22 6,216
J. "CHIP" SALTSMAN JR 3,413 17 849 11 4,290
K. H. SMITH 2,611 25 576 9 3,221
M. L. SMITH 3,197 24 665 16 3,902
W. J. SMITH 2,589 17 570 9 3,185
T. GARDENHIRE 6,513 130 1,998 19 8,660
J. D. PITT 6,707 125 2,080 22 8,934
W. M. COATS 2,734 25 716 16 3,491
G. COFFER 2,575 21 713 15 3,324
J. DIMOCK 2,451 19 667 17 3,154
M. WAYNE ERNEST 2,551 18 714 15 3,298
R. ESPARZA 2,362 14 667 17 3,060
S. FRANKS 2,865 24 807 17 3,713
C. JACKSON 2,601 23 698 14 3,336
L. JONES 2,870 21 785 18 3,694
M. JONES 2,760 20 737 15 3,532
M. R. LANCASTER 1,953 18 524 16 2,511
J. MCCORD 1,838 18 486 13 2,355
R. MYERS 1,628 20 426 12 2,086
M. RIDEOUT 605 4 152 2 763
M. (MICHAEL) SABRI 356 5 94 3 458
C. SCOTT 870 12 245 6 1,133
J. C. SIMMONS 607 7 171 2 787
R. SZCZECH 376 6 88 3 473
S. THURMOND 541 5 160 2 708
S. WARHURST 506 10 135 3 654
V. WHITRIGHT 506 4 148 3 661
W. WILLIAMS 638 9 186 3 836
M. BRANT BELL 7,728 73 2,041 27 9,869
D. WESLEY DRAKE 7,607 76 1,998 33 9,714
E. B. HUDSON 7,823 77 2,055 31 9,986
M. PATRICK LEAHY 7,908 76 2,082 32 10,098
M. R. MCCUSKER 7,765 75 2,044 31 9,915
R. C. MILLER 7,859 81 2,066 31 10,037
J. MOSS 7,800 78 2,065 29 9,972
N. D. WELLS 7,853 74 2,109 28 10,064
K. WILLMS 7,677 75 2,032 28 9,812
R. AILEY 4,155 68 1,427 12 5,662
J. W. BELLIS 4,068 66 1,439 14 5,587
J. BRYSON 5,120 81 1,814 14 7,029
T. BURCHETT 3,365 60 1,426 9 4,860
S. BUTTRY 2,888 50 1,257 8 4,203
G. CASADA 2,004 50 943 3 3,000
J. WAYNE CROPP 2,016 52 885 4 2,957
D. DANIEL 2,047 60 888 3 2,998
B. GIBBONS 1,975 66 880 5 2,926
D. GRESHAM 1,799 67 871 4 2,741
E. HOLIWAY 1,645 49 843 6 2,543
B. LANDRUM 1,433 59 730 3 2,225
J. LANDRUM 1,088 44 496 2 1,630
T. LEATHERWOOD 1,095 39 460 2 1,596
B. MCANDREW 1,041 36 486 0 1,563
R. RAMSEY 1,819 53 805 4 2,681
B. D. RING 756 27 289 1 1,073
S. R. WILLIAMS 1,034 35 445 4 1,518
J. WOODSON 958 31 341 2 1,332
R. DANESH 1,225 24 479 3 1,731
T. FREELS 1,259 23 482 4 1,768
J. FUQUA 1,670 34 618 5 2,327
R. W. GRIFFITH 1,180 27 468 3 1,678
L. DUSTIN RUSH 1,113 17 450 3 1,583
W. SUMMERS 1,147 19 470 4 1,640
M. WEST 1,365 23 533 7 1,928
H. DEAN WILSON 1,232 18 501 4 1,755
WRITE-IN REP 191 5 68 4 268
Totals 246,806 3,091 70,197 974 321,068
5TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT DELEGATES
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
G. DANE 4,092 53 859 22 5,026
D. R. ELKINS 4,184 47 877 22 5,130
M. COLLINS 1,888 24 459 12 2,383
L. PARTON 1,751 21 498 15 2,285
W. SEWELL 1,764 19 494 13 2,290
M. SKARDA 931 10 212 9 1,162
C. PADDON HAGERTY 5,451 51 1,421 30 6,953
G. B. STADLER 5,923 57 1,566 29 7,575
J. C. STADLER 5,638 51 1,499 24 7,212
J. L. AMBROSE III 3,167 85 1,099 10 4,361
B. CAMPBELL 3,184 85 1,205 7 4,481
B. CANNON 2,736 81 1,097 9 3,923
T. SALTSMAN 1,834 31 641 6 2,512
WRITE-IN REP 121 4 29 0 154
Totals 42,664 619 11,956 208 55,447
7TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT DELEGATES
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
J. W. BOWEN 406 5 107 2 520
T. G. DEWITT 367 2 112 1 482
S. KUHN 391 3 107 1 502
D. SMITH 264 3 78 2 347
M. SMITH 250 7 85 2 344
W. D. BOYER 126 0 48 1 175
A. GOODALL 171 1 54 1 227
M. GOZA 128 0 49 1 178
R. ANN GOZA 79 0 26 1 106
T. LEVE 814 7 262 2 1,085
J. AMMON SMARTT 852 7 272 2 1,133
D. J. SNODGRASS 878 7 281 2 1,168
S. ALLBROOKS 240 7 121 3 371
S. B. CURRY 185 7 90 3 285
M. LANKFORD 170 8 70 2 250
M. NORRIS 180 2 78 0 260
R. SELBERG 92 2 53 0 147
J. A. WOODRUFF 158 2 55 0 215
P. ANN STREIFF 109 3 59 0 171
WRITE-IN REP 11 0 6 0 17
Totals 5,871 73 2,013 26 7,983
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
T. MORTON YOUNG 1,291 40 915 2 2,248
WRITE-IN DEM 11 0 1 0 12
Totals 1,302 40 916 2 2,260
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 2
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
P. M. MURRAY-DUNN 1,231 26 688 7 1,952
WRITE-IN DEM 7 0 3 0 10
Totals 1,238 26 691 7 1,962
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 3
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 56 0 18 0 74
Totals 56 0 18 0 74
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 4
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 40 1 18 0 59
Totals 40 1 18 0 59
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 19 2 7 1 29
Totals 19 2 7 1 29
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 18 2 8 1 29
Totals 18 2 8 1 29
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 6
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
B. FIELDS 1,235 13 335 14 1,597
WRITE-IN DEM 12 0 6 0 18
Totals 1,247 13 341 14 1,615
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 7
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
M. HOLLINGSHEAD 1,373 9 380 6 1,768
WRITE-IN DEM 11 0 5 0 16
Totals 1,384 9 385 6 1,784
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 7
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
T. DEAN 1,431 12 386 8 1,837
WRITE-IN DEM 14 0 3 0 17
Totals 1,445 12 389 8 1,854
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 8
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
R. REED 1,213 14 370 11 1,608
WRITE-IN DEM 19 0 6 0 25
Totals 1,232 14 376 11 1,633
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 10
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 38 1 6 1 46
Totals 38 1 6 1 46
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 11
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
P. WILLIAMS 980 17 370 4 1,371
WRITE-IN DEM 2 0 1 0 3
Totals 982 17 371 4 1,374
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 12
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
E. GRUBBS 789 8 483 28 1,308
WRITE-IN DEM 6 0 4 0 10
Totals 795 8 487 28 1,318
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 12
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 58 0 27 4 89
Totals 58 0 27 4 89
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 14
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
N. POTTS 856 6 389 15 1,266
WRITE-IN DEM 2 0 1 0 3
Totals 858 6 390 15 1,269
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 15
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
C. D. CLARIDAY 945 10 357 5 1,317
WRITE-IN DEM 6 1 4 1 12
Totals 951 11 361 6 1,329
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 16
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 49 2 15 0 66
Totals 49 2 15 0 66
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 16
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
A. PAGE 923 14 226 7 1,170
WRITE-IN DEM 7 0 2 0 9
Totals 930 14 228 7 1,179
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 17
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 45 2 16 0 63
Totals 45 2 16 0 63
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 18
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
J. WILLIAM MYERS JR 1,304 31 377 7 1,719
WRITE-IN DEM 14 0 4 0 18
Totals 1,318 31 381 7 1,737
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 18
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
B. BROWN MYERS 1,320 29 382 7 1,738
WRITE-IN DEM 13 0 4 0 17
Totals 1,333 29 386 7 1,755
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
W. MILES OWENS 996 9 263 19 1,287
WRITE-IN DEM 6 0 0 0 6
Totals 1,002 9 263 19 1,293
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
J. A. DAVIS 1,049 11 274 21 1,355
WRITE-IN DEM 9 0 1 0 10
Totals 1,058 11 275 21 1,365
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
D. CAMPBELL 644 15 119 4 782
WRITE-IN DEM 9 0 2 0 11
Totals 653 15 121 4 793
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 49 2 11 0 62
Totals 49 2 11 0 62
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
R. MITCHELL 1,135 18 327 7 1,487
WRITE-IN DEM 5 0 4 0 9
Totals 1,140 18 331 7 1,496
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
C. STUART 1,134 19 326 7 1,486
WRITE-IN DEM 4 0 4 0 8
Totals 1,138 19 330 7 1,494
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
R. M. MORIN 1,228 38 621 5 1,892
WRITE-IN DEM 3 1 2 0 6
Totals 1,231 39 623 5 1,898
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
M. RICHMOND 1,216 34 595 5 1,850
WRITE-IN DEM 3 1 2 0 6
Totals 1,219 35 597 5 1,856
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 24
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
B. COOPER 1,810 50 639 4 2,503
WRITE-IN DEM 14 1 3 0 18
Totals 1,824 51 642 4 2,521
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 24
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
L. MCFADYEN-KETCHUM 1,747 48 634 3 2,432
WRITE-IN DEM 12 2 4 0 18
Totals 1,759 50 638 3 2,450
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 25
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
J. P. "JACK" BROWN, III 1,120 39 740 12 1,911
WRITE-IN DEM 19 0 9 0 28
Totals 1,139 39 749 12 1,939
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 30
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
C. JAMISON 683 9 228 6 926
WRITE-IN DEM 1 0 4 0 5
Totals 684 9 232 6 931
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 31
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
F. BEDNE 1,245 16 709 11 1,981
WRITE-IN DEM 13 0 12 1 26
Totals 1,258 16 721 12 2,007
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 34
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 60 9 29 0 98
Totals 60 9 29 0 98
DEMOCRAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 34
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 46 9 28 0 83
Totals 46 9 28 0 83
DEM EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 35
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
R. V. LINEWEAVER 1,045 6 518 2 1,571
WRITE-IN DEM 61 1 24 0 86
Totals 1,106 7 542 2 1,657
CITY COMMISSIONER BERRY HILL
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
J. COKE 89 2 14 0 105
P. HASKINS 99 2 7 0 108
WRITE-IN NP 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 188 4 21 0 213
ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total
G. L. ROOKER JR 36,555 627 15,093 300 52,575
WRITE-IN DEM 336 10 118 3 467
Totals 36,891 637 15,211 303 53,042