Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

Unofficial Election Results - November 2, 2010

GOVERNOR
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. HASLAM 36,861 1,229 37,260 31 75,381
M. MCWHERTER 44,088 932 31,278 129 76,427
B. BINKLEY 450 15 250 1 716
B. DODDS 156 8 79 0 243
S. DAVID DUCK 85 5 36 1 127
D. GATCHELL 56 3 22 0 81
J. GRIFFIN 106 6 57 1 170
T. K. HALL 79 2 48 0 129
M. KNOIS 25 4 21 0 50
B. T. MCCALL 38 3 25 0 66
D. RAY MCFOLIN 31 0 15 0 46
L. KAY PERRY 125 4 66 1 196
J. REESOR 85 3 35 0 123
T. SMITH II 227 3 212 0 442
H. M. SWITZER 334 5 224 3 566
C. WHITAKER 531 13 298 0 842
WRITE-IN 126 6 84 0 216
Totals 83,403 2,241 70,010 167 155,821
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
YES 61,831 1,475 51,245 136 114,687
NO 13,026 347 10,821 19 24,213
Totals 74,857 1,822 62,066 155 138,900
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. HALL 25,798 863 25,550 26 52,237
J. COOPER 50,266 1,103 36,107 137 87,613
S. W. COLLINGS 257 13 187 0 457
B. CROOK 174 15 126 0 315
J. P. MIGLIETTA 210 10 139 0 359
J. MILLER 175 11 121 0 307
J. D. MOORE, JR 75 4 54 0 133
J. SMITH 253 9 168 0 430
C. TAYLOR 74 3 45 0 122
J. WHITFIELD II 143 16 103 0 262
WRITE-IN 71 4 37 1 113
Totals 77,496 2,051 62,637 164 142,348
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 7
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. BLACKBURN 3,398 107 4,498 0 8,003
G. RABIDOUX 1,697 35 1,945 1 3,678
J. (BILL) STONE 116 5 121 0 242
WRITE-IN 6 0 5 0 11
Totals 5,217 147 6,569 1 11,934
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
T. M. HARPER 15,051 261 9,189 68 24,569
WRITE-IN 361 34 222 1 618
Totals 15,412 295 9,411 69 25,187
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. DICKERSON 9,549 439 10,778 9 20,775
D. HENRY 14,171 564 12,351 31 27,117
WRITE-IN 67 8 50 0 125
Totals 23,787 1,011 23,179 40 48,017
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. JOHNSON 7,113 140 7,750 7 15,010
WRITE-IN 294 10 298 0 602
Totals 7,407 150 8,048 7 15,612
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 50
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. HALL 3,570 113 3,176 1 6,860
G. W. MOORE 4,812 91 3,842 8 8,753
N. GROUND 99 6 68 0 173
D. ROSENBERG 189 1 152 0 342
WRITE-IN 11 0 9 0 20
Totals 8,681 211 7,247 9 16,148
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 51
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
C. D. WILLIAMSON 3,675 118 3,472 3 7,268
M. TURNER 4,578 112 3,294 6 7,990
WRITE-IN 13 2 7 0 22
Totals 8,266 232 6,773 9 15,280
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 52
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. STEWART 5,261 128 2,920 17 8,326
WRITE-IN 165 20 95 0 280
Totals 5,426 148 3,015 17 8,606
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 53
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
T. MILLER 2,223 59 1,664 0 3,946
J. BAIRD SONTANY 4,151 80 2,456 11 6,698
D. T. LEWIS 290 3 132 0 425
WRITE-IN 6 0 1 0 7
Totals 6,670 142 4,253 11 11,076
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 54
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. GILMORE 5,882 132 5,234 8 11,256
WRITE-IN 96 13 83 0 192
Totals 5,978 145 5,317 8 11,448
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 55
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
T. LEE 3,125 108 3,110 6 6,349
G. ODOM 4,912 203 3,496 13 8,624
WRITE-IN 16 2 12 0 30
Totals 8,053 313 6,618 19 15,003
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 56
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. HARWELL 7,538 299 10,988 6 18,831
M. R. KENIGSON 4,230 104 4,716 3 9,053
WRITE-IN 19 2 8 0 29
Totals 11,787 405 15,712 9 27,913
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 58
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. PRUITT 5,442 68 2,106 37 7,653
WRITE-IN 152 10 104 0 266
Totals 5,594 78 2,210 37 7,919
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 59
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. A. DOMINY 1,923 47 1,615 1 3,586
S. JONES 3,560 59 2,389 15 6,023
WRITE-IN 8 2 6 0 16
Totals 5,491 108 4,010 16 9,625
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 60
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. GOTTO 4,306 75 4,412 2 8,795
S. COLEMAN 4,510 44 3,763 5 8,322
WRITE-IN 15 0 10 0 25
Totals 8,831 119 8,185 7 17,142
METRO CHARTER AMENDMENT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
FOR 61,482 1,370 49,135 133 112,120
AGAINST 14,747 483 14,418 24 29,672
Totals 76,229 1,853 63,553 157 141,792
CITY COMMISSIONER GOODLETTSVILLE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. BIRDWELL 847 11 437 1 1,296
J. W. COOMBS 938 11 425 1 1,375
D. SCHIMMING 233 5 128 0 366
H. WILLIS, JR 526 4 259 0 789
WRITE-IN 23 0 11 0 34
Totals 2,567 31 1,260 2 3,860
CITY COMMISSIONER BELLE MEADE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
E. FREEMAN 311 26 951 0 1,288
S. RICK 319 28 995 0 1,342
G. THORNBURG 332 28 1,039 0 1,399
WRITE-IN 10 2 29 0 41
Totals 972 84 3,014 0 4,070
CITY COMMISSIONER FOREST HILLS
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. COKE 812 25 1,120 0 1,957
J. LOVELL 809 24 1,099 0 1,932
WRITE-IN 50 0 71 0 121
Totals 1,671 49 2,290 0 4,010