Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

Election Results - August 2, 2012

Registered Voters as of 03/02/2012

Active: 297,219
InActive: 60,236

Total Ballots Cast

48,761

Results

The election results listed below are unofficial. Official results can be obtained from the Nashville Election Commission.

U.S. SENATE-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
F. R. ANDERSON 482 23 194 1 700
M. TWAIN CLEMENS 353 18 159 0 530
B. CORKER 10,922 360 5,178 10 16,470
B. S. LENARD 375 15 177 0 567
Z. POSKEVICH 1,134 17 253 1 1,405
WRITE-IN 31 0 11 0 42
Totals 13,297 433 5,972 12 19,714
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH CON5TH-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. JONES 1,763 58 908 3 2,732
B. RIES 2,440 61 1,167 3 3,671
J. (BIG JOHN) SMITH 2,039 67 811 2 2,919
B. STAATS 3,190 60 1,231 1 4,482
T. C. TARUM 1,114 48 569 0 1,731
WRITE-IN 92 0 33 0 125
Totals 10,638 294 4,719 9 15,660
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 18 SN18TH-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. TONY ALLERS 62 1 28 0 91
J. COKER 425 13 232 0 670
B. EWELL 45 2 20 0 67
F. HAILE 321 10 282 0 613
WRITE-IN 2 0 0 0 2
Totals 855 26 562 0 1,443
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT20 SN20TH-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. DICKERSON 3,441 107 1,827 3 5,378
D. HALL 2,358 63 900 4 3,325
R. MORTENSEN 1,597 46 734 2 2,379
WRITE-IN 19 1 2 0 22
Totals 7,415 217 3,463 9 11,104
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 50 HS50TH-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. FARRIS 1,133 24 324 0 1,481
D. HALL 475 11 135 0 621
C. WILLIAMSON 1,236 27 321 1 1,585
WRITE-IN 6 0 0 0 6
Totals 2,850 62 780 1 3,693
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 51 HS51ST-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
WRITE-IN 55 2 29 0 86
Totals 55 2 29 0 86
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 52 HS52ND-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
WRITE-IN 76 1 14 0 91
Totals 76 1 14 0 91
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 53 HS53RD-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. CLAYBAKER 707 17 416 1 1,141
T. MILLER 258 11 153 0 422
WRITE-IN 3 0 1 0 4
Totals 968 28 570 1 1,567
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 54 HS54TH-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
WRITE-IN 20 0 10 0 30
Totals 20 0 10 0 30
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.55 HS55TH-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
WRITE-IN 44 1 20 0 65
Totals 44 1 20 0 65
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 56 HS56TH-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. HARWELL 2,561 123 1,557 1 4,242
WRITE-IN 24 2 13 0 39
Totals 2,585 125 1,570 1 4,281
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.58 HS58TH-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
WRITE-IN 21 1 5 0 27
Totals 21 1 5 0 27
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 59 HS59TH-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
R. DUVALL 538 12 185 0 735
WRITE-IN 2 0 0 0 2
Totals 540 12 185 0 737
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 60 HS60TH-REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. GOTTO 1,622 41 996 0 2,659
WRITE-IN 22 0 8 0 30
Totals 1,644 41 1,004 0 2,689
U.S. SENATE-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. E. CLAYTON 3,252 97 1,880 5 5,234
L. CRIM 2,899 54 1,654 8 4,615
G. GENE DAVIS 1,125 52 724 3 1,904
D. HANCOCK 1,148 44 593 4 1,789
P. OVERALL 2,272 80 1,051 1 3,404
T. OWENS 895 32 424 4 1,355
B. ROBERTS 1,263 39 739 2 2,043
WRITE-IN 182 7 97 0 286
Totals 13,036 405 7,162 27 20,630
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH CON5TH-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. COOPER 15,856 523 8,941 32 25,352
WRITE-IN 94 4 33 0 131
Totals 15,950 527 8,974 32 25,483
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 18 SN18TH-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. A. BREWER 409 25 277 0 711
WRITE-IN 3 0 0 0 3
Totals 412 25 277 0 714
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT20 SN20TH-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. A. BAXTER 1,133 47 600 4 1,784
P. L. NORTH 3,285 104 1,742 17 5,148
WRITE-IN 9 0 11 0 20
Totals 4,427 151 2,353 21 6,952
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 50 HS50TH-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. MITCHELL 1,634 35 537 2 2,208
WRITE-IN 9 0 11 0 20
Totals 1,643 35 548 2 2,228
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 51 HS51ST-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. L. TURNER 1,650 42 814 16 2,522
WRITE-IN 7 0 3 0 10
Totals 1,657 42 817 16 2,532
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 52 HS52ND-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. STEWART 1,105 29 448 0 1,582
WRITE-IN 9 0 0 0 9
Totals 1,114 29 448 0 1,591
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 53 HS53RD-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. POTTS 390 20 270 0 680
J. POWELL 820 26 531 0 1,377
WRITE-IN 5 0 2 0 7
Totals 1,215 46 803 0 2,064
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 54 HS54TH-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. GILMORE 2,624 56 2,376 3 5,059
WRITE-IN 10 1 2 0 13
Totals 2,634 57 2,378 3 5,072
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.55 HS55TH-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
G. ODOM 1,474 45 636 0 2,155
WRITE-IN 17 1 11 0 29
Totals 1,491 46 647 0 2,184
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 56 HS56TH-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
WRITE-IN 106 4 61 0 171
Totals 106 4 61 0 171
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST.58 HS58TH-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
H. M. LOVE 860 39 470 2 1,371
M. PRUITT 843 49 420 1 1,313
S. TURNER 538 13 251 0 802
WRITE-IN 1 0 3 0 4
Totals 2,242 101 1,144 3 3,490
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 59 HS59TH-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. JONES 885 8 374 4 1,271
WRITE-IN 10 0 4 0 14
Totals 895 8 378 4 1,285
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 60 HS60TH-DEMOCRAT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. JERNIGAN 984 50 598 1 1,633
WRITE-IN 3 0 4 0 7
Totals 987 50 602 1 1,640
JUDGE, CIRCUIT COURT DIVISION 3
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
P. ROBINSON 18,950 553 10,344 38 29,885
J. W. HEACOCK 4,103 115 1,780 2 6,000
W. SCOTT ROSENBERG 3,839 127 1,683 5 5,654
WRITE-IN 85 3 26 0 114
Totals 26,977 798 13,833 45 41,653
ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
G. L. ROOKER, JR 21,913 694 11,429 40 34,076
WRITE-IN 407 11 145 0 563
Totals 22,320 705 11,574 40 34,639
JUDGE, GEN. SESSIONS COURT DIVISION 8
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
R. L. BELL 17,034 459 9,391 36 26,920
M. H. ROWAN 9,395 297 4,388 8 14,088
WRITE-IN 84 4 34 0 122
Totals 26,513 760 13,813 44 41,130
CRIMINAL COURT CLERK
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
H. GENTRY 23,498 718 12,335 44 36,595
WRITE-IN 352 11 139 0 502
Totals 23,850 729 12,474 44 37,097
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 1 SB1ST
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. GENTRY 2,255 75 1,422 1 3,753
E. T. KINDALL 1,622 44 1,498 2 3,166
WRITE-IN 5 0 4 0 9
Totals 3,882 119 2,924 3 6,928
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3 SB3RD
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. DELOZIER 885 19 423 9 1,336
W. FRED LEE, JR 927 24 475 4 1,430
J. SMITH SPEERING 997 23 543 12 1,575
WRITE-IN 10 0 1 0 11
Totals 2,819 66 1,442 25 4,352
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5 SB5TH
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. E. HAUBENREICH 617 13 163 1 794
E. KIM 1,336 19 498 0 1,853
E. LANIER 292 8 98 0 398
G. PORTER 1,076 24 484 0 1,584
WRITE-IN 3 0 9 0 12
Totals 3,324 64 1,252 1 4,641
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 7 SB7TH
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
W. PINKSTON 1,557 32 667 0 2,256
A. C. SHARP 460 16 172 0 648
H. AL. WILKINS 854 8 284 0 1,146
WRITE-IN 26 0 7 0 33
Totals 2,897 56 1,130 0 4,083
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 9 SB9TH
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. BOGEN 246 7 110 0 363
E. CRAFTON 913 35 416 0 1,364
M. O. DOLAN 1,183 33 508 3 1,727
A. FROGGE 2,583 36 905 1 3,525
R. OSBORNE 111 7 51 0 169
WRITE-IN 1 1 2 0 4
Totals 5,037 119 1,992 4 7,152
JUDGE OF THE TENNESSEE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, MIDDLE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. BIVINS - Retain 17,219 368 9,033 19 26,639
J. BIVINS - Replace 7,470 103 3,621 9 11,203
Totals 24,689 471 12,654 28 37,842
JUDGE OF THE TENNESSEE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, WESTERN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
R. PAGE - Retain 17,060 347 8,919 18 26,344
R. PAGE - Replace 7,533 109 3,626 9 11,277
Totals 24,593 456 12,545 27 37,621