Skip to Content

Communities and Council Districts

This page includes information about the Planning Department and Planning Commission, the planning and zoning process, zoning categories, development regulation, and land use and zoning in each of the 35 Council districts. Each link below leads to a district guidebook with essential information and over 100 clickable links. Questions and comments

county map divided by planning communities and Council districts

District 1 - Nick Leonardo

(Bordeaux-Whites Creek and Joelton Communities)

District 2 - DeCosta Hastings

(Bordeaux-Whites Creek, North Nashville)

District 3 - Brenda Haywood

(Bordeaux-Whites Creek, Joelton, Parkwood-Union Hill)

District 4 - Robert Swope

(Southeast)

District 5 - Scott Davis

(East Nashville, Downtown)

District 6 - Brett Withers

(East Nashville, Downtown)

District 7 - Anthony Davis

(East Nashville, Madison)

District 8 - Nancy VanReece

(Madison, Parkwood-Union Hill)

District 9 - Bill Pridemore

(Madison)

District 10 - Doug Pardue

(Madison, Parkwood-Union Hill)

District 11 - Larry Hagar

(Donelson-Hermitage-Old Hickory)

District 12 - Steve Glover

(Donelson-Hermitage-Old Hickory)

District 13 - Holly Huezo

(Antioch-Priest Lake, Donelson-Hermitage-Old Hickory)

District 14 - Kevin Rhoten

(Donelson-Hermitage-Old Hickory)

District 15 - Jeff Syracuse

(Donelson-Hermitage-Old Hickory)

District 16 - Mike Freeman

(South Nashville)

District 17 - Colby Sledge

(South Nashville, Green Hills-Midtown)

District 18 - Burkley Allen

(Green Hills-Midtown)

District 19 - Freddie O'Connell

(South Nashville, Downtown, Green Hills-Midtown, North Nashville)

District 20 - Mary Carolyn Roberts

(West Nashville, Bellevue)

District 21 - Ed Kindall

(North Nashville, Green Hills-Midtown, West Nashville)

District 22 - Sheri Weiner

(Bellevue)

District 23 - Mina Johnson

(West Nashville, Bellevue)

District 24 - Kathleen Murphy

(West Nashville, Green Hills-Midtown)

District 25 - Russ Pulley

(Green Hills-Midtown)

District 26 - Jeremy Elrod

(Southeast, South Nashville)

District 27 - Davette Blalock

(Southeast)

District 28 - Tanaka Vercher

(Antioch-Priest Lake)

District 29 - Karen Johnson

(Antioch-Priest Lake, Donelson-Hermitage-Old Hickory)

District 30 - Jason Potts

(Southeast)

District 31 - Fabian Bedne

(Southeast)

District 32 - Jacobia Dowell

(Antioch-Priest Lake, Southeast)

District 33 - Sam Coleman

(Antioch-Priest Lake, Donelson-Hermitage-Old Hickory)

District 34 - Angie Henderson

(Green Hills-Midtown, West Nashville, Bellevue)

District 35 - Dave Rosenberg

(Bellevue)