Skip to Content

Metro Homelessness Commission Members

Name Representing Term
Liz Allen Fey, Chair Business/Community January 1, 2016–June 30, 2018
Paula Foster Business/Community September 11, 2016–September 10, 2019
Dr. Frank Boehm Metro Social Services July 1, 2014–June 30, 2017
Erik Cole* Mayor's Office January 1, 2013–
Marvin Cox*

representing Cynthia Croom
Metro Action Commission July 1, 2005–
Norman Humber Homeless Services Community July 1, 2016–June 30, 2019
open seat Business/Community n/a
Kirby Davis Business/Community September 1, 2014–August 31, 2017
Ellen Zinkiewicz* NCAC July 1, 2005–
James Harbison* MDHA July 1, 2005–
Dayna Lovelady Homeless Community July 1, 2014–June 30, 2017
Renee Pratt* Metro Social Services July 1, 2008–
Angie Thompson*

representing Dr. William Paul
Metro Public Health Department July 1, 2005–
Steven Samra Homeless Community July 1, 2014–June 30, 2017
Wendell Segroves Homeless Community July 1, 2015–June 30, 2018
Charles F. Strobel Homeless Services Community July 1, 2015–June 30, 2018
Commander John Drake *

rep. Chief Steven Anderson
Metro Police Department July 1, 2008–
Tom Turner Business/Community July 1, 2015–June 30, 2018
Freddie O'Connell Metro Council District 19 May 1, 2016–April 30, 2019
Mary Carolyn Roberts Metro Council District 20 May 1, 2016–April 30, 2019
Mina Johnson Metro Council District 23 May 1, 2016–April 30, 2019
Tanaka Vercher Metro Council District 28 May 1, 2016–April 30, 2019

*ex-officio members representing Metro government