Skip to Content

August 1, 2019 Election Results (Certified)

Registered voters
Active: 399,956
Inactive: 33,355
Total: 433,311

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
MAYOR
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Jody Ball 132 10 135 3 280 0.27
David Briley 12496 521 12757 12 25786 25.28
Julia Marguerite Clark-Johnson 224 12 167 1 404 0.40
John Ray Clemmons 9018 141 7226 6 16391 16.07
John Cooper 17411 498 17756 11 35676 34.98
Bernie Cox 203 3 131 0 337 0.33
Jimmy Lawrence 166 1 138 0 305 0.30
Jon Sewell 111 1 112 0 224 0.22
Nolan O. Starnes 63 3 63 0 129 0.13
Carol M. Swain 12200 211 9968 8 22387 21.95
WRITE-IN 53 0 30 0 83 0.08
VICE MAYOR
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Robert Sawyers, Sr. 8446 225 6646 10 15327 18.10
Jim Shulman 33091 859 34124 23 68097 80.43
WRITE-IN 805 7 426 0 1238 1.46
COUNCIL AT LARGE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Burkley Allen 15173 440 15099 10 30722 8.94
Fabian Bedne 11774 297 12923 7 25001 7.28
Michael Craddock 8229 233 7661 7 16130 4.70
Matthew J. DelRossi 4514 93 3502 7 8116 2.36
James Dillard 7308 210 6561 6 14085 4.10
Rueben Dockery 2787 77 2556 5 5425 1.58
Adam Dread 10171 315 9249 6 19741 5.75
Steve Glover 11541 421 11959 8 23929 6.97
Sharon W. Hurt 15329 430 15961 11 31731 9.24
Howard Jones 12702 278 11833 15 24828 7.23
Gicola Lane 10924 214 9098 7 20243 5.89
Bob Mendes 17891 529 19043 13 37476 10.91
Gary W. Moore 10090 314 10435 4 20843 6.07
Zulfat Suara 16358 296 15286 13 31953 9.30
Sheri Weiner 14702 561 16395 14 31672 9.22
WRITE-IN 1042 11 565 0 1618 0.47
COUNCIL DISTRICT 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Finis Luther Dailey, III 107 9 129 0 245 7.00
Jonathan B. Hall 1410 43 1459 2 2914 83.21
Rudolph "RJ" Mamula 164 10 146 0 320 9.14
WRITE-IN 14 0 9 0 23 0.66
COUNCIL DISTRICT 2
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
DeCosta Hastings 523 12 512 2 1049 38.72
Yolanda Hockett 297 6 448 0 751 27.72
André A. Southall 37 1 33 0 71 2.62
Kyonzté Toombs 440 7 386 2 835 30.82
WRITE-IN 2 0 1 0 3 0.11
COUNCIL DISTRICT 3
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Barry Barlow 112 2 133 0 247 8.00
Jennifer Gamble 853 15 726 0 1594 51.65
Elise Hudson 660 11 563 0 1234 39.99
WRITE-IN 5 0 6 0 11 0.36
COUNCIL DISTRICT 4
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Mike Cortese 590 12 771 0 1373 38.16
Robert Swope 869 17 1323 1 2210 61.42
WRITE-IN 6 0 9 0 15 0.42
COUNCIL DISTRICT 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Charles Flowers, Jr. 449 7 217 0 673 31.36
Pam Murray 239 1 133 0 373 17.38
Sean Parker 758 0 333 0 1091 50.84
WRITE-IN 6 0 3 0 9 0.42
COUNCIL DISTRICT 6
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Brett A. Withers 1808 21 935 0 2764 93.76
WRITE-IN 120 2 62 0 184 6.24
COUNCIL DISTRICT 7
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Emily Benedict 912 7 446 0 1365 40.27
Clint Camp 265 3 139 1 408 12.04
Stephen A. Downs 134 0 71 0 205 6.05
Daniel Fitzpatrick 260 2 105 0 367 10.83
Jacob Green 35 0 22 0 57 1.68
Stephanie Johnson 197 3 96 0 296 8.73
Randy Reed 176 1 99 0 276 8.14
Cole D. Rogers 239 1 163 1 404 11.92
WRITE-IN 9 0 3 0 12 0.35
COUNCIL DISTRICT 8
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Nancy VanReece 850 36 783 0 1669 72.98
Danny Williams 281 16 309 0 606 26.50
WRITE-IN 9 0 3 0 12 0.52
COUNCIL DISTRICT 9
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Thomas E. George 203 5 223 0 431 22.17
Tonya Hancock 583 10 550 1 1144 58.85
David McMurry 200 6 160 0 366 18.83
WRITE-IN 3 0 0 0 3 0.15
COUNCIL DISTRICT 10
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Tim Garrett 514 28 525 1 1068 45.62
Zach Young 667 16 580 0 1263 53.95
WRITE-IN 6 0 4 0 10 0.43
COUNCIL DISTRICT 11
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Larry Hagar 1397 38 1148 0 2583 97.73
WRITE-IN 30 0 30 0 60 2.27
COUNCIL DISTRICT 12
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Erin Evans 796 20 874 1 1691 56.48
Geric Smith 593 8 694 1 1296 43.29
WRITE-IN 2 0 5 0 7 0.23
COUNCIL DISTRICT 13
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Russ Bradford 453 4 327 1 785 44.40
Andrew Dixon 368 3 347 0 718 40.61
Dan Meredith 123 1 132 0 256 14.48
WRITE-IN 8 0 1 0 9 0.51
COUNCIL DISTRICT 14
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Kevin Rhoten 811 8 831 0 1650 97.52
WRITE-IN 19 1 22 0 42 2.48
COUNCIL DISTRICT 15
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Jeff Syracuse 1445 29 1052 0 2526 96.27
WRITE-IN 51 1 46 0 98 3.73
COUNCIL DISTRICT 16
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Paul King 199 4 208 0 411 21.42
Tony Tenpenny 418 10 286 1 715 37.26
Ginny Welsch 402 15 372 2 791 41.22
WRITE-IN 0 0 2 0 2 0.10
COUNCIL DISTRICT 17
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Colby Sledge 1207 14 775 2 1998 96.38
WRITE-IN 40 2 33 0 75 3.62
COUNCIL DISTRICT 18
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Tom Cash 596 34 594 0 1224 50.66
John Green 606 28 550 0 1184 49.01
WRITE-IN 5 0 3 0 8 0.33
COUNCIL DISTRICT 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Freddie O'Connell 974 19 711 5 1709 96.55
WRITE-IN 38 1 22 0 61 3.45
COUNCIL DISTRICT 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Tori Goddard 293 8 163 1 465 26.09
Mary Carolyn Roberts 804 11 492 0 1307 73.34
WRITE-IN 5 1 4 0 10 0.56
COUNCIL DISTRICT 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Denise D. Bentley 170 12 147 0 329 17.98
Ted Chapin 49 0 43 0 92 5.03
Melissa "Clark" Covington 71 0 68 0 139 7.60
Edward T. Kindall 353 17 284 0 654 35.74
Brandon Taylor 367 4 235 2 608 33.22
WRITE-IN 6 0 2 0 8 0.44
COUNCIL DISTRICT 22
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Art Allen 232 10 349 0 591 18.00
Gloria Hausser 663 25 984 0 1672 50.93
Todd Sneed 358 20 626 0 1004 30.58
WRITE-IN 10 0 6 0 16 0.49
COUNCIL DISTRICT 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Thom Druffel 908 22 1054 1 1985 43.90
Mina Johnson 966 38 1112 1 2117 46.82
Rob McKinney 204 13 194 1 412 9.11
WRITE-IN 5 0 3 0 8 0.18
COUNCIL DISTRICT 24
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Kathleen Murphy 1825 86 1850 3 3764 97.26
WRITE-IN 54 0 52 0 106 2.74
COUNCIL DISTRICT 25
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Russ Pulley 1547 78 2059 1 3685 97.00
WRITE-IN 48 1 65 0 114 3.00
COUNCIL DISTRICT 26
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Chip Cruze 321 6 279 0 606 22.36
Jeremy Elrod 537 11 450 0 998 36.83
Courtney Johnston 626 14 460 0 1100 40.59
WRITE-IN 3 0 3 0 6 0.22
COUNCIL DISTRICT 27
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Robert Nash 656 10 715 0 1381 96.51
WRITE-IN 18 1 31 0 50 3.49
COUNCIL DISTRICT 28
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Riki Dwivedi 115 1 101 0 217 16.98
Tanaka Vercher 540 8 501 0 1049 82.08
WRITE-IN 6 0 6 0 12 0.94
COUNCIL DISTRICT 29
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Delishia Porterfield 945 14 817 0 1776 76.26
Constance Smith-Burwell 267 8 266 0 541 23.23
WRITE-IN 7 0 5 0 12 0.52
COUNCIL DISTRICT 30
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Reuben Ford 65 1 35 0 101 8.13
Lydia Hubbell 96 1 60 1 158 12.72
Sherry Jones 256 8 208 0 472 38.00
Sandra Sepulveda 298 2 205 0 505 40.66
WRITE-IN 4 0 2 0 6 0.48
COUNCIL DISTRICT 31
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
John Rutherford 1096 8 950 0 2054 96.34
WRITE-IN 46 0 32 0 78 3.66
COUNCIL DISTRICT 32
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Cheryl D. Mayes 290 6 413 0 709 46.34
Joy Styles 421 6 385 1 813 53.14
WRITE-IN 7 0 1 0 8 0.52
COUNCIL DISTRICT 33
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Martez Coleman 441 15 420 1 877 35.22
Antoinette W. Lee 816 12 774 0 1602 64.34
WRITE-IN 7 0 4 0 11 0.44
COUNCIL DISTRICT 34
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Terry Jo Bichell 688 26 861 0 1575 34.17
Angie E. Henderson 1300 66 1656 0 3022 65.57
WRITE-IN 4 0 8 0 12 0.26
COUNCIL DISTRICT 35
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Michelle Foreman 762 11 988 0 1761 38.50
Dave Rosenberg 1146 30 1629 0 2805 61.32
WRITE-IN 6 0 2 0 8 0.17
AMENDMENT NO. 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
For Ratification 40533 837 37571 29 78970 83.51
Against Ratification 7817 185 7586 5 15593 16.49
AMENDMENT NO. 2
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
For Ratification 39790 927 37844 28 78589 84.51
Against Ratification 7666 121 6610 7 14404 15.49