Skip to Content

September 12, 2019 Election Results (Certified)

Registered voters
Active: 401,232
Inactive: 33,281
Total: 434,513

MAYOR
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
John Cooper 27,724 925 33,759 32 62,440 69.12
David Briley 12,663 526 14,068 24 27,281 30.20
WRITE-IN 286 8 327 0 621 0.69

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL AT LARGE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Sharon W. Hurt 17,749 527 22,027 29 40,332 15.30
Burkley Allen 15,006 529 19,190 29 34,754 13.18
Steve Glover 15,216 551 18,632 9 34,408 13.05
Zulfat Suara 15,498 346 18,394 33 34,271 13.00
Sheri Weiner 13,336 665 19,090 17 33,108 12.56
Howard Jones 13,782 410 15,995 14 30,201 11.46
Fabian Bedne 13,717 342 15,752 29 29,840 11.32
Gary W. Moore 10,806 486 13,961 11 25,264 9.58
WRITE-IN 792 22 600 0 1,414 0.54

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 2
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Kyonzté Toombs 537 16 796 0 1,349 52.47
DeCosta Hastings 535 22 662 0 1,219 47.41
WRITE-IN 0 0 3 0 3 0.12

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 7
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Emily Benedict 1,244 16 752 2 2,014 68.36
Clint Camp 532 6 374 0 912 30.96
WRITE-IN 13 0 7 0 20 0.68

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 13
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Russ Bradford 449 3 501 0 953 57.55
Andrew Dixon 318 6 368 1 693 41.85
WRITE-IN 8 0 2 0 10 0.60

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 16
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Ginny Welsch 550 18 693 1 1,262 62.23
Tony Tenpenny 434 13 317 0 764 37.67
WRITE-IN 1 0 1 0 2 0.10

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Brandon Taylor 464 10 484 0 958 54.37
Edward T. Kindall 416 26 354 3 799 45.35
WRITE-IN 3 0 2 0 5 0.28

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Thom Druffel 877 46 1,466 0 2,389 53.12
Mina Johnson 835 34 1,237 0 2,106 46.83
WRITE-IN 1 0 1 0 2 0.04

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 26
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Courtney Johnston 636 22 777 1 1,436 54.70
Jeremy Elrod 612 9 568 0 1,189 45.30
WRITE-IN 0 0 0 0 0 0.00

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

COUNCIL DISTRICT 30
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes Percent
Sandra Sepulveda 405 7 348 1 761 61.92
Sherry Jones 235 8 221 0 464 37.75
WRITE-IN 3 0 1 0 4 0.33

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting