Stay up to date on Metro’s tornado response and recovery efforts with our Storm Response Information page.


Stay up to date on Metro’s COVID-19 Coronavirus response.

Skip to Content

March 3, 2020 Election Results (Certified)

Please note: Election results are unofficial until they have been certified by the Election Commission.

Registered voters

Active voters: 413,244
Inactive voters: 35,146
Total: 448,390

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Donald J. Trump 7406 463 7489 17 15375
Joe Walsh 134 8 63 0 205
Bill Weld 203 13 142 0 358
Uncommitted 165 11 75 1 252
Write-in 61 1 40 0 102

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

DELEGATES AT-LARGE (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Steve Allbrooks 5286 266 5305 8 10865
Julia Atchley-Pace 4252 159 4089 8 8508
Mae Beavers 5230 272 5425 9 10936
Chad Blackburn 5269 265 5287 8 10829
Linda D. Buckles 4618 201 4666 8 9493
Jane Chedester 4273 163 4201 7 8644
Beth Scott Clayton 4634 220 4707 8 9569
Douglas M. Englen 4177 212 4161 7 8557
Lei Ann Gleaves 4369 163 4344 5 8881
Shannon Haynes 4395 194 4451 9 9049
Jack Johnson 4902 255 4924 7 10088
Amy Jones 4632 190 4617 8 9447
William Lamberth 4652 242 4783 6 9683
Peggy Larkin 3573 194 3564 7 7338
Jennifer Inman Little 2063 135 2233 4 4435
Mary Littleton 2056 172 2394 6 4628
Raul Lopez 1599 113 1573 3 3288
Paulina Albornoz Madaris 956 59 920 3 1938
Nazar Sharanshi 795 51 798 2 1646
Robin T. Smith 2205 158 2504 4 4871
Dalton Temple 1508 130 1581 4 3223
Rick Tillis 1854 174 2031 6 4065
Susan Richardson Williams 1649 139 1840 4 3632
Marsha Yessick 1091 84 1133 5 2313
Jake Adams 477 41 375 1 894
Wanda J. Cooke 436 34 298 0 768
Leslie D. Mills 424 33 291 3 751
Patricia D. Mills 409 32 274 0 715
Larry M. Sims 411 33 302 1 747
Write-in 197 1 236 0 434

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

DELEGATES 5TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Lee A. Beaman 5024 278 5177 6 10485
Michelle Foreman 3440 151 3398 8 6997
Larry Hillis 3317 162 3318 6 6803
Connie Hunter 2072 117 2096 4 4289
Beverly B. Knight-Hurley 1577 84 1569 5 3235
Ron McDow 1742 109 1731 2 3584
Roy James Renfro, III 286 21 209 1 517
Karen Moore 501 29 324 2 856
Bob Schwartz 387 30 251 0 668
Stacy Ries Snyder 345 28 277 1 651
Write-in 27 0 34 0 61

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Michael Bennet 86 10 40 0 136
Joseph R. Biden 26918 338 5560 66 32882
Michael R. Bloomberg 5371 297 6480 16 12164
Cory Booker 59 5 54 0 118
Pete Buttigieg 155 137 3505 0 3797
Julián Castro 17 5 16 0 38
John K. Delaney 10 2 12 0 24
Tulsi Gabbard 236 6 136 0 378
Amy Klobuchar 138 50 1607 0 1795
Deval Patrick 7 2 10 0 19
Bernie Sanders 16410 304 8889 127 25730
Tom Steyer 62 11 258 0 331
Elizabeth Warren 9063 219 5486 45 14813
Marianne Williamson 143 0 104 1 248
Andrew Yang 135 10 116 0 261
Uncommitted 144 10 131 0 285
Write-in 51 2 39 0 92

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

CHANCERY COURT, PART 1 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Patricia Head Moskal 44913 918 24726 192 70749
Write-in 512 5 204 0 721

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

CRIMINAL COURT JUDGE DIVISION 4 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Tillman W. Payne III 19678 412 10942 72 31104
Jennifer Smith 27501 642 15920 131 44194
Write-in 285 4 105 0 394

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Vivian Wilhoite 46944 940 26403 192 74479
Write-in 432 6 235 0 673

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

TRUSTEE (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Erica Gilmore 38260 841 21497 178 60776
Parker Toler 10109 280 6206 24 16619
Write-in 235 2 107 0 344

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 1 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 105 3 67 0 175

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 2 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 81 1 38 0 120

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 3 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
David K. Harris 1613 32 809 2 2456
Write-in 12 0 7 0 19

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 4 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 109 2 68 0 179

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 5 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Frank Hundley 1358 12 661 11 2042
Write-in 12 1 11 0 24

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 6 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Ian Merle Prunty 1828 35 881 7 2751
Write-in 14 0 9 0 23

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 7 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Peter W. Stockus 2473 22 976 13 3484
Write-in 17 0 9 0 26

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 8 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 94 1 49 0 144

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 9 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 51 1 36 0 88

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 10 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 58 3 31 0 92

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 11 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 77 5 40 0 122

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 12 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
James K. Griffin 372 20 697 1 1090
Write-in 4 0 8 0 12

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 13 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 77 0 40 0 117

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 14 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 40 1 57 0 98

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 15 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 52 0 40 0 92

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 16 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 78 0 53 0 131

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 17 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 138 1 54 0 193

8 of 8 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 18 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Gary D. Bynum 1627 47 798 15 2487
Write-in 17 0 8 0 25

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 19 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 96 2 76 0 174

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 20 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 87 1 56 0 144

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 21 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 85 2 46 0 133

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 22 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Alex Ryan 1479 26 1083 16 2604
Write-in 18 0 5 0 23

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 23 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Marshall H Sanders 1636 52 980 7 2675
Write-in 16 2 4 0 22

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 24 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Jacob Kleinrock 2479 76 1156 2 3713
Write-in 18 0 13 0 31

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 25 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 156 3 87 0 246

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 26 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 72 1 42 0 115

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 27 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 52 0 38 0 90

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 28 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 45 0 21 0 66

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 29 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 88 0 52 0 140

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 30 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 53 0 7 0 60

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 31 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 117 1 56 0 174

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 32 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 98 3 50 0 151

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 33 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 139 4 57 0 200

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 34 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 155 6 93 0 254

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 35 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Vic Lineweaver 1367 28 881 3 2279
Write-in 74 1 71 0 146

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 1 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 92 3 50 0 145

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 2 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 65 1 31 0 97

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 3 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Helen Hughes 1631 30 810 3 2474
Write-in 7 0 6 0 13

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 4 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 88 2 52 0 142

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 5 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Tamika White 1395 13 685 11 2104
Write-in 7 1 6 0 14

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 6 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Indira Dammu 1877 35 911 8 2831
Write-in 8 0 5 0 13

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 7 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Tara Houston 2541 22 1000 13 3576
Write-in 7 0 6 0 13

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 8 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 82 2 37 0 121

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 9 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 43 1 28 0 72

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 10 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 55 1 32 0 88

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 11 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 59 2 40 0 101

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 12 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 34 1 55 0 90

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 13 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 71 0 33 0 104

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 14 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 35 1 54 0 90

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 15 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 42 1 37 0 80

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 16 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 66 0 48 0 114

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 17 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 125 2 50 0 177

8 of 8 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 18 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Lindsey S. Moffatt 1630 62 792 16 2500
Write-in 11 0 6 0 17

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 19 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 91 2 49 0 142

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 20 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 68 1 47 0 116

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 21 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 76 2 33 0 111

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 22 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Leanne "Lee" Jones 1499 26 1100 17 2642
Write-in 10 0 3 0 13

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 23 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 125 4 70 0 199

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 24 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Miriam Leibowitz 2551 78 1197 2 3828
Write-in 15 0 10 0 25

7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 25 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Beth Joslin Roth 2004 58 1081 4 3147
Write-in 11 0 5 0 16

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 26 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 60 1 37 0 98

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 27 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 45 0 39 0 84

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 28 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 35 1 18 0 54

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 29 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 93 0 43 0 136

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 30 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 42 0 7 0 49

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 31 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 106 0 45 0 151

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 32 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Joyce E. Neal 1210 10 523 8 1751
Write-in 10 0 5 0 15

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 33 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Jennifer A. Samardak 1544 19 642 8 2213
Write-in 13 0 4 0 17

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 34 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Terry Jo Vetters Bichell 1627 63 978 0 2668
Write-in 16 0 6 0 22

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 35 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No Candidate Qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 120 2 109 0 231

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

BERRY HILL CITY COMMISSIONER
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Greg Mabey 208 0 86 0 294
Write-in 5 0 1 0 6

3 of 3 Precincts Reporting