Skip to Content

August 6, 2020 Election Results (Certified)

Registered voters

Active voters: 423,400
Inactive voters: 33,276
Total: 456,676

United States Senate (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Clifford Adkins 90 18 69 2 179
Natisha Brooks 242 132 178 10 562
Byron Bush 217 70 206 2 495
Roy Dale Cope 27 5 26 1 59
Terry Dicus 31 11 21 0 63
Tom Emerson, Jr. 27 21 43 1 92
George S. Flinn, Jr. 294 134 251 8 687
Bill Hagerty 5690 2163 7612 82 15547
Jon Henry 132 55 54 1 242
Kent A. Morrell 51 39 31 0 121
Glen L. Neal Jr. 20 5 14 0 39
John E. Osborne 70 49 81 1 201
Aaron L. Pettigrew 36 11 29 0 76
David Schuster 25 14 27 1 67
Manny Sethi 6818 1746 7217 82 15863
Write-in 36 19 32 1 88

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

United States House of Representative 5th District (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No candidate qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 1256 221 1182 14 2673

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee Senate District 18 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Ferrell Haile 715 202 801 5 1723
Write-in 13 6 19 0 38

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee Senate District 20 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Steven Reid Dickerson 5337 1867 7066 75 14345
Write-in 96 35 116 0 247

55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 50 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No candidate qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 145 19 143 1 308

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 51 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No candidate qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 83 9 79 1 172

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 52 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Donna Tees 530 124 562 10 1226
Write-in 18 6 15 0 39

25 of 25 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 53 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No candidate qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 124 12 76 2 214

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 54 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No candidate qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 42 2 35 0 79

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 55 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No candidate qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 89 16 83 0 188

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 56 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Diane Michel Canada 1994 944 2945 35 5918
Write-in 36 17 51 0 104

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 58 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No candidate qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 42 8 31 0 81

27 of 27 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 59 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No candidate qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 48 9 44 0 101

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 60 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No candidate qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 148 37 156 2 343

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

State Executive Committeeman District 19 (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
David R. Birdsong 587 129 534 7 1257
Charles Montgomery 739 173 581 6 1499
Write-in 30 2 19 0 51

53 of 53 Precincts Reporting

United States Senate (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Marquita Bradshaw 9705 4773 10964 317 25759
Gary G Davis 1252 567 1830 30 3679
Robin Kimbrough 8590 6687 13170 304 28751
James Mackler 4799 8814 7499 215 21327
Mark Pickrell 634 945 1018 16 2613
Write-in 89 63 92 2 246

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

United States House of Representative 5th District (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Jim Cooper 11776 15468 20331 379 47954
Keeda J. Haynes 13436 6326 14577 493 34832
Joshua Rawlings 816 807 893 36 2552
Write-in 18 11 22 0 51

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee Senate District 18 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
No candidate qualified 0 0 0 0 0
Write-in 73 37 114 2 226

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee Senate District 20 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Kimi Abernathy 3309 3745 5524 145 12723
Heidi Campbell 3204 5138 4953 146 13441
Write-in 29 8 38 0 75

55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 50 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Bo Mitchell 1859 2312 3239 83 7493
Write-in 23 13 31 1 68

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 51 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Bill Beck 3604 2477 3690 139 9910
Write-in 65 32 48 5 150

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 52 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Mike Stewart 1490 961 1829 47 4327
James C. Turner II 807 344 1456 27 2634
Write-in 3 0 3 0 6

25 of 25 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 53 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Jason L. Powell 2033 1484 2487 71 6075
Write-in 34 6 24 0 64

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 54 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Terry Clayton 1500 662 2566 44 4772
Vincent Dixie 1861 1353 3785 61 7060
Write-in 6 7 8 0 21

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 55 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
John Ray Clemmons 2745 3122 3025 102 8994
Write-in 24 9 30 1 64

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 56 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Bob Freeman 2045 4069 3376 102 9592
Write-in 16 15 19 0 50

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 58 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Harold M. Love 3047 1720 3360 76 8203
Write-in 20 15 18 1 54

27 of 27 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 59 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Jason Potts 1671 710 2278 39 4698
Write-in 25 7 34 0 66

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

Tennessee House of Representative District 60 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Darren Jernigan 1438 1730 2025 48 5241
Grant Thomas Medeiros 646 421 1043 26 2136
Write-in 6 1 5 0 12

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

State Executive Committeewoman District 18 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Kristi Cornett 725 798 1107 23 2653
Write-in 3 1 9 0 13

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

State Executive Committeeman District 19 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Eric Brown 8459 4681 11445 228 24813
Write-in 54 31 76 4 165

53 of 53 Precincts Reporting

State Executive Committeewoman District 19 (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Katharine Heriges 8385 4451 11270 224 24330
Write-in 38 29 55 1 123

53 of 53 Precincts Reporting

Chancellor, Chancery Court Part 1 District 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Patricia Head Moskal (D) 28303 22970 37502 848 89623
Write-in 976 193 968 9 2146

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

Criminal Court Judge Division 4 District 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Jennifer Smith (D) 28177 23073 37454 845 89549
Write-in 821 189 832 8 1850

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

Assessor of Property
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Vivian Wilhoite (D) 28690 23257 38379 853 91179
Write-in 845 266 898 9 2018

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

Trustee
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Erica Gilmore (D) 28541 22990 37935 846 90312
Write-in 792 326 926 7 2051

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

School Board District 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Barry Barlow 344 166 441 7 958
Sharon Gentry 2814 1681 4245 43 8783
Robert Taylor 1334 535 1974 21 3864
Write-in 21 6 17 1 45

24 of 24 Precincts Reporting

School Board District 3
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Brian Hubert 1145 427 1741 25 3338
Emily Masters 2531 1391 3374 82 7378
Write-in 19 7 25 0 51

22 of 22 Precincts Reporting

School Board District 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Christiane Buggs 4602 2771 4104 150 11627
Write-in 53 26 55 2 136

27 of 27 Precincts Reporting

School Board District 7
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Freda Player-Peters 2922 1710 3375 81 8088
Write-in 51 15 44 0 110

30 of 30 Precincts Reporting

School Board District 9
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Russelle Ann Bradbury 1062 1086 1368 31 3547
Abigail Tylor 3152 2993 5145 94 11384
Write-in 29 14 31 0 74

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

Oak Hill City Commissioner Oak Hill
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Zach Baldwin 246 239 225 8 718
Elizabeth (Liz) Beavers 190 258 228 10 686
John DeLuca 381 233 377 9 1000
David P. DeMarco 410 307 416 7 1140
Winston Evans 409 297 380 9 1095
Stacy Widelitz 122 199 141 5 467
Write-in 19 4 10 0 33

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

Referendum Oak Hill Oak Hill
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
For 460 377 449 12 1298
Against 181 172 199 3 555

4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

Court of Appeals, Western Division
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Retain 22455 14637 30230 599 67921
Replace 10925 6397 13801 229 31352

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting