Skip to Content

November 3, 2020 Election Results (Certified)

U.S. President and Vice President
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence (R) 24878 8404 66635 301 100218
Joseph R. Biden/Kamala D. Harris (D) 26052 25919 146867 865 199703
Don Blankenship/William Mohr (I) 185 40 374 1 600
Roque De La Fuente/Darcy G. Richardson (I) 128 33 258 2 421
Howie Hawkins/Angela Walker (I) 212 55 458 4 729
Jo Jorgensen/Jeremy "Spike" Cohen (I) 1231 220 2084 8 3543
Alyson Kennedy/Malcolm Jarrett (I) 194 7 429 2 632
Gloria La Riva/Sunil Freeman (I) 334 8 725 5 1072
Kayne West/Michelle Tidball (I) 971 51 1571 8 2601
Write-in 469 133 955 2 1559

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

U.S. Senate
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Bill Hagerty (R) 26105 9344 70893 322 106664
Marquita Bradshaw (D) 23426 23834 136905 807 184972
Yomi "Fapas" Faparusi Sr. (I) 469 138 1055 8 1670
Jeffrey Alan Grunau (I) 134 22 243 0 399
Ronnie Henley (I) 236 40 410 2 688
G. Dean Hill (I) 150 31 298 2 481
Steven J. Hooper (I) 427 61 1127 2 1617
Aaron James (I) 446 41 1025 5 1517
Elizabeth McLeod (I) 674 178 1538 12 2402
Kacey Morgan (I) 521 58 1126 5 1710
Eric William Stansberry (I) 293 23 591 5 912
Write-in 179 54 336 1 570

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

U.S. House of Representatives District 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Jim Cooper (D) 36742 27478 166934 944 232098
Write-in 5198 1172 14068 54 20492

161 of 161 Precincts Reporting

State Senator District 18
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Ferrell Haile (R) 1815 637 4475 14 6941
John A. Gentry (I) 1024 958 4184 21 6187
Write-in 12 10 89 1 112

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

State Senator District 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Steven Reid Dickerson (R) 11941 4944 37682 188 54755
Heidi Campbell (D) 6004 9941 42487 314 58746
Write-in 90 30 180 1 301

55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

State Representative District 50
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Bo Mitchell (D) 3116 2980 17448 114 23658
Write-in 553 85 1838 8 2484

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

State Representative District 51
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Bill Beck (D) 3882 2482 20749 99 27212
Write-in 380 73 872 4 1329

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

State Representative District 52
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Donna Tees (R) 2047 485 3838 12 6382
Mike Stewart (D) 2900 1645 11804 72 16421
Write-in 17 8 24 0 49

25 of 25 Precincts Reporting

State Representative District 53
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Jason L. Powell (D) 3905 2020 14092 58 20075
Write-in 484 89 983 5 1561

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

State Representative District 54
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Vincent Dixie (D) 3008 2235 19313 63 24619
Write-in 160 38 483 4 685

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

State Representative District 55
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
John Ray Clemmons (D) 3446 3485 18644 132 25707
Write-in 404 86 1039 4 1533

23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

State Representative District 56
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Diane Michel Canada (R) 3520 2078 13227 66 18891
Bob Freeman (D) 2030 4822 15340 129 22321
Write-in 16 9 37 0 62

20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

State Representative District 58
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Harold M. Love (D) 4344 2032 17371 92 23839
Write-in 233 55 541 5 834

27 of 27 Precincts Reporting

State Representative District 59
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Jason Potts (D) 3507 1272 10585 54 15418
Write-in 208 34 405 2 649

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

State Representative District 60
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Darren Jernigan (D) 4337 3131 15674 78 23220
Write-in 567 98 1312 5 1982

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

School Board District 4
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Steve Chauncy 1828 962 4930 24 7744
John Little 2046 492 7153 32 9723
Berthena Nabaa-McKinney 1401 1097 5951 25 8474
Pam Barrett Swoner 908 753 2918 13 4592
Write-in 90 25 201 0 316

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

Belle Meade City Commissioners
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Haley Dale 120 163 909 9 1201
James V. Hunt 130 237 1091 12 1470
Charles M. Thornburg 102 156 777 4 1039
Write-in 3 11 29 0 43

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

Forest Hills City Commissioner Forest Hills
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Lanson James Hyde III 341 562 1958 23 2884
Write-in 14 18 76 1 109

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

Goodlettsville City Commissioners
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
Jennifer Duncan 454 232 2656 10 3352
Stuart Huffman 405 210 2413 8 3036
Zach Young 415 234 2526 8 3183
Write-in 37 13 150 0 200

3 of 3 Precincts Reporting