Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

Official Sample Ballot Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County General Election
August 4, 2011

Albert U. Tieche, Administrator of Elections
General Information--(615) 862-8800
TTY (Teletype Device)--1-800-848-0298 or Relay 711

Amendment 1

Summary

It shall be the duty of the Board of Fair Commissioners to continue to conduct all activities being conducted on the premises of the Tennessee State Fairgrounds as of December 31, 2010. This shall include, but is not limited to, the Tennessee State Fair, Expo Center Events, Flea Markets, and Auto Racing. The premises shall not be demolished without an amendment to the Metropolitan Charter or approval by ordinance receiving 27 votes of the Metropolitan Council.

Full Language

A new subdivision (d) shall be added to Article 11, Chapter 6, Section 02 (11.602) of the Metropolitan Charter relative to the functions and duties of the Metropolitan Board of Fair Commissioners.

The new subdivision shall state the following:

"All activities being conducted on the premises of the Tennessee State Fairgrounds as of December 31, 2010, including, but not limited to, the Tennessee State Fair, Expo Center Events, Flea Markets, and Auto Racing, shall be allowed to occur without approval by ordinance receiving 27 votes by the Metropolitan Council or amendment to the Metropolitan Charter."

  • For Ratification
  • Against Ratification

Mayor

  • Marvin Barnes
  • Bruce Casper
  • Karl Dean
  • James Keeton

Vice Mayor

  • James Arnold Baxter
  • Diane Neighbors

Council At Large

  • Megan Barry
  • Sam Coleman
  • Eric Crafton
  • Donna Crawford
  • Renard Francois
  • Time Garrett
  • Ken Jakes
  • James A. (Jim) Maxwell
  • Jerry Maynard
  • Donald Ray McFolin
  • Don O'Donniley
  • Keith Speer
  • Ronnie Steine
  • Charles L. Townsend, Sr.
  • Charlie Tygard
  • Sajid W. Usmani
  • Vivian Wilhoite
  • J Wooten

Council District 1

  • Charles "Chuck" Hoosier
  • Lonnell Matthews, Jr.
  • David Phillips
  • Roosevelt Williamson

Council District 2

  • Frank Harrison
  • Decosta Hastings
  • Gloria M. Jones

Council District 3

  • Walter Hunt

Council District 4

  • Brady Banks
  • Eugene Batsuk
  • David Patterson,
  • Carolyn Petrone
  • Rene’e Rathburn
  • Peter Tuttle

Council District 5

  • Amy Bryson
  • Scott Davis
  • Priscilla Eaton
  • Pam Murray

Council District 6

  • Bob Borzak
  • Morelia Cuevas
  • Dave Rich
  • Hans Schmidt
  • Peter Westerholm

Council District 7

  • Anthony Davis
  • Stephen A. Downs
  • Randy Reed

Council District 8

  • Karen Bennett
  • Nina Ground
  • Nancy Vanreece

Council District 9

  • Bill Pridemore, Jr.

Council District 10

  • Doug “Dukie” Pardue
  • Danny Turner

Council District 11

  • William Guthoerl
  • Darren Jernigan

Council District 12

  • Steve Glover

Council District 13

  • Marilyn Robinson
  • Kent Sandidge, IV
  • Josh Stites

Council District 14

  • Robert J. Budesa
  • James Bruce Stanley

Council District 15

  • Phil Claiborne

Council District 16

  • Anna Page
  • Tony Tenpenny

Council District 17

  • Kenneth Borgman
  • Jerry Wayne Graves
  • Lisa Leeds
  • Sandra Moore

Council District 18

  • Burkley Allen
  • David Glasgow

Council District 19

  • Erica Gilmore
  • Bob Ries
  • Curt Wallen

Council District 20

  • Budd y Baker
  • J Gower Mills
  • Mary Carolyn Roberts

Council District 21

  • Edith Taylor Langster

Council District 22

  • Seanna Brandmeir
  • Sheri Weiner

Council District 23

  • Emily Evans

Council District 24

  • Jason Holleman
  • Sarah Lodge Tally

Council District 25

  • James Michael Kaminski
  • Sean Mcguire

Council District 26

  • Chris Harmon
  • Brock Parks

Council District 27

  • Davette Dennison Blalock
  • Greg Dooley
  • Michael C. Leftwich

Council District 28

  • Travis Danker
  • Duane A. Dominy
  • Tanaka Vercher

Council District 29

  • Arnett H. Bodenhamer
  • Karen Y. Johnson
  • Ricky Martin
  • Isaac Okoreeh-Baah
  • Vicky A. Tataryn

Council District 30

  • Jim Hodge
  • Jason Potts

Council District 31

  • Fabian Bedne
  • James Widrig

Council District 32

  • Markeith Braden
  • Jacobia C. Dowell

Council District 33

  • Robert Duvall
  • John Kincaid
  • Page Turner

Council District 34

  • Carter Todd

Council District 35

  • Tonya G. Jones
  • Bo Mitchell

Important Information

  • Polls OPEN 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. on Election Day at all Polling Locations
  • You must vote at the Polling Location where you are registered on Election Day OR, you may vote Early at any of the locations listed on the front page
  • IDENTIFICATION (I.D.) please bring your voter registration card or a valid I.D. that includes your signature to the Polls
  • DAVIDSON COUNTY REGISTERED VOTERS ONLY: You may change your address either in person at the Davidson County Election Commission, 800 2nd Avenue South, Nashville, TN 37210, OR, complete a Change of Address form located on our website at www.nashville.gov/vote. Please date, sign and send form to: vote.questions@nashville.gov, OR, simply go to your “new” Polling Location on Election Day and complete a Change of Address form
  • Follow posted instructions when casting your ballot
  • Call (615) 862-8800 for General Information
  • Call (615) 862-8815 for Absentee Voting information