Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

Unofficial Election Results - August 7, 2008

U.S. SENATE - DEMOCRATIC
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
M. E. CLAYTON 1,087 84 545 0 1,716
G. G. DAVIS 931 91 407 0 1,429
K. EATON 1,234 62 446 0 1,742
L. D. LADNER 193 21 102 0 316
W. MIKE PADGETT 787 57 436 0 1,280
R. D. TUKE 6,486 136 1,785 0 8,407
WRITE-IN DEM 52 2 10 0 64
Totals 10,770 453 3,731 0 14,954
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 5TH CONGRESSIONAL - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
J. COOPER 10,409 506 3,742 0 14,657
WRITE-IN DEM 86 4 20 0 110
Totals 10,495 510 3,762 0 14,767
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 7TH CONGRESSIONAL - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
R. G. MORRIS 253 2 123 0 378
J. TOMASIK 93 2 41 0 136
WRITE-IN DEM 2 0 4 0 6
Totals 348 4 168 0 520
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 20 - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
J. M. HAYNES 2,853 135 810 0 3,798
WRITE-IN DEM 15 0 4 0 19
Totals 2,868 135 814 0 3,817
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 50 - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
G. W. MOORE 1,193 47 350 0 1,590
WRITE-IN DEM 5 0 3 0 8
Totals 1,198 47 353 0 1,598
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 51 - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
M. L. TURNER 840 44 230 0 1,114
WRITE-IN DEM 6 2 2 0 10
Totals 846 46 232 0 1,124
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 52 - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
E. STANSELL 411 16 108 0 535
M. STEWART 1,145 39 446 0 1,630
WRITE-IN DEM 1 1 1 0 3
Totals 1,557 56 555 0 2,168
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 53 - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
J. BAIRD SONTANY 791 29 252 0 1,072
WRITE-IN DEM 16 0 2 0 18
Totals 807 29 254 0 1,090
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 54 - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
B. GILMORE 1,630 48 901 0 2,579
WRITE-IN DEM 5 0 3 0 8
Totals 1,635 48 904 0 2,587
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 55 - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
G. ODOM 1,304 96 496 0 1,896
WRITE-IN DEM 16 0 8 0 24
Totals 1,320 96 504 0 1,920
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 56 - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
WRITE-IN DEM 65 3 35 0 103
Totals 65 3 35 0 103
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 58 - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
M. PRUITT 939 42 228 0 1,209
WRITE-IN DEM 14 1 14 0 29
Totals 953 43 242 0 1,238
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 59 - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
S. JONES 471 35 136 0 642
WRITE-IN DEM 5 1 4 0 10
Totals 476 36 140 0 652
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 60 - (D)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
B. WEST, JR 699 21 140 0 860
WRITE-IN DEM 7 0 1 0 8
Totals 706 21 141 0 868
U.S. SENATE - REPUBLICAN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
L. ALEXANDER 4,602 266 1,491 0 6,359
WRITE-IN REP 58 5 17 0 80
Totals 4,660 271 1,508 0 6,439
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 5TH CONGRESSIONAL - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
G. DONOVAN 2,122 137 710 0 2,969
V. A. KUMAR 1,240 39 275 0 1,554
WRITE-IN REP 22 1 8 0 31
Totals 3,384 177 993 0 4,554
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 7TH CONGRESSIONAL - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
M. BLACKBURN 605 26 273 0 904
T. LEATHERWOOD 97 5 47 0 149
WRITE-IN REP 1 0 0 0 1
Totals 703 31 320 0 1,054
TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 20 REP
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
D. HALL 1,206 59 233 0 1,498
WRITE-IN REP 8 0 3 0 11
Totals 1,214 59 236 0 1,509
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 50 - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
WRITE-IN REP 22 0 3 0 25
Totals 22 0 3 0 25
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 51 - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
WRITE-IN REP 27 0 3 0 30
Totals 27 0 3 0 30
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 52 - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
WRITE-IN REP 22 1 2 0 25
Totals 22 1 2 0 25
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 53 - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
WRITE-IN REP 23 0 3 0 26
Totals 23 0 3 0 26

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 54 - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
WRITE-IN REP 5 0 1 0 6
Totals 5 0 1 0 6
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 55 - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
T. LEE 422 33 177 0 632
WRITE-IN REP 2 0 1 0 3
Totals 424 33 178 0 635
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 56 - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
B. HARWELL 1,326 55 663 0 2,044
WRITE-IN REP 4 0 3 0 7
Totals 1,330 55 666 0 2,051
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 58 - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
WRITE-IN REP 5 2 1 0 8
Totals 5 2 1 0 8
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 59 - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
WRITE-IN REP 14 0 2 0 16
Totals 14 0 2 0 16
TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REP. DIST. 60 - (R)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
R. HICKMAN 367 23 35 0 425
WRITE-IN REP 2 0 0 0 2
Totals 369 23 35 0 427
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE DIVISION 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
J. BINKLEY 12,821 611 4,580 0 18,012
WRITE-IN NP 103 8 24 0 135
Totals 12,924 619 4,604 0 18,147
CHANCELLOR PART IV
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
R. PERKINS 11,645 535 4,086 0 16,266
WRITE-IN NP 94 9 28 0 131
Totals 11,739 544 4,114 0 16,397
ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
G. L. ROOKER JR 12,596 589 4,498 0 17,683
WRITE-IN NP 102 9 18 0 129
Totals 12,698 598 4,516 0 17,812
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
B. BARLOW 90 17 24 0 131
S. D. GENTRY 1,157 47 673 0 1,877
W. D. MASON, JR 708 18 379 0 1,105
WRITE-IN NP 2 0 0 0 2
Totals 1,957 82 1,076 0 3,115
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
T. RAY COLEMAN 665 21 189 0 875
M. NORTH 1,089 47 437 0 1,573
WRITE-IN NP 6 0 3 0 9
Totals 1,760 68 629 0 2,457
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
G. PORTER 1,474 40 466 0 1,980
WRITE-IN NP 16 0 5 0 21
Totals 1,490 40 471 0 2,001
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 7
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
C. EDDINGS 671 29 136 0 836
E. T. KINDALL 697 48 193 0 938
WRITE-IN NP 7 0 0 0 7
Totals 1,375 77 329 0 1,781
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 9
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
P. J. BRENNER 253 13 56 0 322
A. COVERSTONE 1,491 23 713 0 2,227
S. W. HICKS 210 17 48 0 275
J. CARL LECH 29 4 10 0 43
L. E. LIMBIRD 1,250 30 438 0 1,718
WRITE-IN NP 62 0 9 0 71
Totals 3,295 87 1,274 0 4,656
SUPREME COURT - WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR.
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
YES 11,525 534 4,185 0 16,244
NO 2,633 73 824 0 3,530
Totals 14,158 607 5,009 0 19,774
SUPREME COURT - GARY R. WADE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
YES 11,296 520 4,086 0 15,902
NO 2,454 66 791 0 3,311
Totals 13,750 586 4,877 0 19,213
COURT OF APPEALS - ANDY D. BENNETT
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
YES 11,372 535 4,062 0 15,969
NO 2,359 52 768 0 3,179
Totals 13,731 587 4,830 0 19,148
COURT OF APPEALS - RICHARD H. DINKINS
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
YES 11,634 514 4,276 0 16,424
NO 2,715 76 834 0 3,625
Totals 14,349 590 5,110 0 20,049
COURT OF APPEALS - W. STEVE STAFFORD
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
YES 11,060 493 3,987 0 15,540
NO 2,398 60 743 0 3,201
Totals 13,458 553 4,730 0 18,741
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS - D. KELLY THOMAS
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
YES 11,225 510 4,027 0 15,762
NO 2,341 51 744 0 3,136
Totals 13,566 561 4,771 0 18,898
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS - CAMILLE R. MCMULLEN
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS/PV Total
YES 11,566 497 4,165 0 16,228
NO 2,372 64 747 0 3,183
Totals 13,938 561 4,912 0 19,411