Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

Unofficial Election Results - State Primary and County General Election August 5, 2010

GOVERNOR (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. HASLAM 10,845 270 9,635 0 20,750
J. KIRKPATRICK 151 12 50 0 213
B. MARCEAUX, SR 284 3 46 1 334
R. RAMSEY 4,930 103 3,190 4 8,227
Z. WAMP 4,593 87 2,237 2 6,919
WRITE-IN 19 0 12 0 31
Totals 20,822 475 15,170 7 36,474
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. HALL 4,363 96 2,873 0 7,332
J. ALAN HARTLINE 3,856 99 3,209 0 7,164
C. HEIL 4,059 61 2,849 2 6,971
V. KUMAR 1,545 15 636 2 2,198
P. MIRANDA 438 12 315 1 766
B. RIES 203 7 131 1 342
B. SCHWARTZ 821 21 701 0 1,543
J. D. SCOTT 242 17 187 0 446
L. SPIVAK 658 5 509 0 1,172
A. M. STRAUSS 112 5 62 1 180
T. C. TARUM 312 18 198 0 528
WRITE-IN 85 0 38 0 123
Totals 16,694 356 11,708 7 28,765
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 7TH (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. BLACKBURN 1,757 33 1,672 0 3,462
WRITE-IN 22 0 31 0 53
Totals 1,779 33 1,703 0 3,515
TN SENATE DISTRICT 19 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
WRITE-IN 78 0 41 0 119
Totals 78 0 41 0 119
TN SENATE DISTRICT 21 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. P. CHESSER 2,100 64 1,994 0 4,158
S. DICKERSON 2,748 98 2,669 0 5,515
WRITE-IN 26 0 14 0 40
Totals 4,874 162 4,677 0 9,713
TN SENATE DISTRICT 23 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. JOHNSON 2,832 35 2,299 0 5,166
WRITE-IN 18 0 19 0 37
Totals 2,850 35 2,318 0 5,203
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 50 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. HALL 2,110 32 1,197 0 3,339
WRITE-IN 24 0 10 0 34
Totals 2,134 32 1,207 0 3,373
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 51 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
C. D. WILLIAMSON 1,914 30 1,176 2 3,122
WRITE-IN 18 0 11 0 29
Totals 1,932 30 1,187 2 3,151
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 52 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
WRITE-IN 63 0 29 0 92
Totals 63 0 29 0 92
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 53 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
T. MILLER 1,211 15 598 0 1,824
WRITE-IN 18 0 10 0 28
Totals 1,229 15 608 0 1,852
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 54 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
WRITE-IN 34 0 14 0 48
Totals 34 0 14 0 48
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT55 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
T. LEE 1,362 42 1,033 0 2,437
WRITE-IN 12 0 5 0 17
Totals 1,374 42 1,038 0 2,454
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 56 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. HARWELL 3,839 83 4,062 0 7,984
WRITE-IN 18 0 22 0 40
Totals 3,857 83 4,084 0 8,024
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 58 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
WRITE-IN 32 0 12 0 44
Totals 32 0 12 0 44
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 59 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. A. DOMINY 801 27 561 0 1,389
WRITE-IN 2 0 3 0 5
Totals 803 27 564 0 1,394
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 60 (REP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. GOTTO 2,044 14 1,505 0 3,563
WRITE-IN 27 0 13 0 40
Totals 2,071 14 1,518 0 3,603
REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. WINSLOW 1,154 30 543 2 1,729
WRITE-IN 16 0 11 0 27
Totals 1,170 30 554 2 1,756
REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
K. BENNETT 1,151 32 550 2 1,735
WRITE-IN 14 0 8 0 22
Totals 1,165 32 558 2 1,757
REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. D. HARMS 2,043 39 1,079 2 3,163
N. JAMES 3,622 61 2,187 1 5,871
WRITE-IN 25 0 19 0 44
Totals 5,690 100 3,285 3 9,078
REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. CANNON 3,152 56 1,938 3 5,149
M. HALL 2,979 49 1,573 0 4,601
WRITE-IN 21 0 12 0 33
Totals 6,152 105 3,523 3 9,783
REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. L. AMBROSE III 4,334 149 4,069 0 8,552
WRITE-IN 26 0 8 0 34
Totals 4,360 149 4,077 0 8,586
REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. CAMPBELL 3,382 117 3,188 0 6,687
S. L. FORD 1,168 42 1,060 0 2,270
WRITE-IN 8 0 8 0 16
Totals 4,558 159 4,256 0 8,973
REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. ALLBROOKS 1,124 17 951 0 2,092
J. MCCORD 1,231 17 1,022 0 2,270
WRITE-IN 16 0 9 0 25
Totals 2,371 34 1,982 0 4,387
REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. BARWICK 552 9 474 0 1,035
C. HUNTER 1,301 19 1,097 0 2,417
L. D. KOLLMANN 538 6 431 0 975
WRITE-IN 12 0 7 0 19
Totals 2,403 34 2,009 0 4,446
GOVERNOR (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. MCWHERTER 14,601 501 11,662 16 26,780
WRITE-IN 181 0 114 1 296
Totals 14,782 501 11,776 17 27,076
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
>J. COOPER 13,157 448 10,378 19 24,002
>E. PEARSON 968 44 751 0 1,763
E. SCHECHTER 546 30 436 0 1,012
WRITE-IN 35 0 17 1 53
Totals 14,706 522 11,582 20 26,830
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 7TH (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
G. RABIDOUX 408 9 573 0 990
WRITE-IN 2 0 4 0 6
Totals 410 9 577 0 996
TN SENATE DISTRICT 19 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
>T. M. HARPER 3,999 134 2,864 12 7,009
>WRITE-IN 25 0 17 0 42
Totals 4,024 134 2,881 12 7,051
TN SENATE DISTRICT 21 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. HENRY 2,894 148 2,598 1 5,641
J. YARBRO 2,818 82 2,737 2 5,639
WRITE-IN 7 0 0 0 7
Totals 5,719 230 5,335 3 11,287
TN SENATE DISTRICT 23 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
>WRITE-IN 61 0 81 0 142
Totals 61 0 81 0 142
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 50 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
G. W. MOORE 1,432 45 1,173 0 2,650
WRITE-IN 3 0 9 0 12
Totals 1,435 45 1,182 0 2,662
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 51 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. TURNER 1,330 58 913 0 2,301
WRITE-IN 6 0 5 0 11
Totals 1,336 58 918 0 2,312
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 52 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. STEWART 1,294 49 833 1 2,177
WRITE-IN 7 0 2 0 9
Totals 1,301 49 835 1 2,186
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 53 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. BAIRD SONTANY 1,266 31 680 0 1,977
WRITE-IN 7 0 3 0 10
Totals 1,273 31 683 0 1,987
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 55 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
G. ODOM 1,813 92 1,522 1 3,428
WRITE-IN 17 0 11 0 28
Totals 1,830 92 1,533 1 3,456
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 54 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. GILMORE 1,765 46 1,778 1 3,590
WRITE-IN 5 0 6 1 12
Totals 1,770 46 1,784 2 3,602
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 56 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. R. KENIGSON 1,350 60 1,732 1 3,143
WRITE-IN 1 0 8 0 9
Totals 1,351 60 1,740 1 3,152
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 58 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. PRUITT 864 25 441 4 1,334
>S. TURNER 761 9 392 5 1,167
WRITE-IN 4 0 2 0 6
Totals 1,629 34 835 9 2,507
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 59 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. JONES 858 26 539 1 1,424
>WRITE-IN 9 0 3 0 12
Totals 867 26 542 1 1,436
TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 60 (DEM)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
T. BRADLEY 419 10 334 2 765
S. COLEMAN 524 4 311 1 840
L. CRIM 166 0 194 1 361
C. E. HAGER 103 4 72 0 179
>C. TOBE 102 2 74 0 178
WRITE-IN 2 0 0 0 2
Totals 1,316 20 985 4 2,325
DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. L. MAYNARD, II 2,973 76 2,226 9 5,284
R. MITCHELL 827 53 525 4 1,409
WRITE-IN 7 0 4 0 11
Totals 3,807 129 2,755 13 6,704
DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. INEZ CRUTCHFIELD 3,609 115 2,589 7 6,320
WRITE-IN 5 0 8 0 13
Totals 3,614 115 2,597 7 6,333
DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. BRILEY 4,049 127 2,709 4 6,889
WRITE-IN 15 0 13 0 28
Totals 4,064 127 2,722 4 6,917
DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
A. CANNON 3,730 113 2,454 3 6,300
WRITE-IN 13 0 8 0 21
Totals 3,743 113 2,462 3 6,321
DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
W. T. CHEEK 4,481 193 4,204 2 8,880
WRITE-IN 20 0 18 1 39
Totals 4,501 193 4,222 3 8,919
DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. MEDLIN 4,309 179 3,982 2 8,472
WRITE-IN 18 0 17 1 36
Totals 4,327 179 3,999 3 8,508
DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN SENATE 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. FAILL 1,008 18 1,047 1 2,074
WRITE-IN 3 0 3 0 6
Totals 1,011 18 1,050 1 2,080
DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN SENATE 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
E. D. PARKER 1,025 16 1,063 1 2,105
WRITE-IN 2 0 3 0 5
Totals 1,027 16 1,066 1 2,110
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE DIVISION 4 (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
P. E. SMITH 22,186 608 16,752 18 39,564
WRITE-IN 296 0 159 1 456
Totals 22,482 608 16,911 19 40,020
PUBLIC DEFENDER (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. DEANER 21,936 615 16,518 18 39,087
WRITE-IN 254 0 123 1 378
Totals 22,190 615 16,641 19 39,465
COUNTY TRUSTEE (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
C. CARDWELL 24,533 713 19,174 18 44,438
WRITE-IN 225 0 117 0 342
Totals 24,758 713 19,291 18 44,780
SHERIFF (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. HALL 25,277 714 19,339 18 45,348
WRITE-IN 263 0 135 1 399
Totals 25,540 714 19,474 19 45,747
CIRCUIT COURT CLERK (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
R. RAY ROOKER 23,149 647 17,704 17 41,517
WRITE-IN 211 0 114 0 325
Totals 23,360 647 17,818 17 41,842
CRIMINAL COURT CLERK (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. TORRENCE 17,851 539 14,291 14 32,695
J. ARNOLD BAXTER 11,665 295 8,186 6 20,152
WRITE-IN 33 0 26 0 59
Totals 29,549 834 22,503 20 52,906
JUVENILE COURT CLERK (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
E. CRAFTON 15,379 435 11,322 6 27,142
D. SMITH 18,433 471 14,576 19 33,499
WRITE-IN 26 0 23 0 49
Totals 33,838 906 25,921 25 60,690
COUNTY CLERK (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. ARRIOLA 24,979 687 19,013 21 44,700
WRITE-IN 230 0 119 0 349
Totals 25,209 687 19,132 21 45,049
REGISTER OF DEEDS (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. GARRETT 20,076 581 16,133 13 36,803
A. SHEA HALL 10,404 280 7,240 8 17,932
WRITE-IN 33 0 23 0 56
Totals 30,513 861 23,396 21 54,791
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2 (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. CORENE BLALOCK 372 8 263 0 643
J. ANN BRANNON 1,881 33 1,638 2 3,554
C. HUNTER 1,446 25 986 0 2,457
WRITE-IN 13 0 12 0 25
Totals 3,712 66 2,899 2 6,679
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4 (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
A. J. SHEPHERD 3,376 77 2,269 0 5,722
WRITE-IN 24 0 19 0 43
Totals 3,400 77 2,288 0 5,765
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 6 (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
C. D. MAYES 2,320 21 1,342 3 3,686
WRITE-IN 22 0 8 0 30
Totals 2,342 21 1,350 3 3,716
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 8 (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. W. HAYES 3,228 134 3,330 1 6,693
WRITE-IN 23 0 22 1 46
Totals 3,251 134 3,352 2 6,739
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 9 (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
R. OSBORNE 1,661 37 1,572 0 3,270
K. S. SIMMONS 2,816 77 3,300 2 6,195
WRITE-IN 13 0 8 0 21
Totals 4,490 114 4,880 2 9,486
TENNESSEE SUPREME COURT (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
RETAIN 19,159 510 15,214 13 34,896
REPLACE 9,248 194 6,583 8 16,033
Totals 28,407 704 21,797 21 50,929
COURT OF APPEALS, EASTERN DIVISION (NP)
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
RETAIN 18,794 481 14,920 14 34,209
REPLACE 9,145 169 6,513 7 15,834
Totals 27,939 650 21,433 21 50,043
CITY OF LAKEWOOD REFERENDUM
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
YES 251 9 140 0 400
NO 315 2 82 0 399
Totals 566 11 222 0 799