Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

Election Results - August 4, 2011

Registered Voters (as 8/04/2011)

Active: 285,178
InActive: 60,509

Total Ballots Cast: 68,136

AMENDMENT 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
For RATIFICATION 22,057 640 20,564 12 43,273
Against RATIFICATION 8,325 168 9,187 2 17,682
Totals 30,382 808 29,751 14 60,955
MAYOR
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. BARNES 2,288 61 1,868 3 4,220
B. CASPER 1,040 23 747 0 1,810
K. DEAN 24,634 691 25,054 12 50,391
J. KEETON 3,645 85 2,929 2 6,661
WRITE-IN 300 16 280 1 597
Totals 31,907 876 30,878 18 63,679
VICE MAYOR
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. ARNOLD BAXTER 7,795 167 6,749 6 14,717
D. NEIGHBORS 21,745 626 22,320 7 44,698
WRITE-IN 168 8 126 1 303
Totals 29,708 801 29,195 14 59,718
COUNCIL AT LARGE
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. BARRY 14,967 323 14,917 5 30,212
S. COLEMAN 7,683 159 7,593 2 15,437
E. CRAFTON 9,970 304 10,250 4 20,528
D. CRAWFORD 5,450 135 4,673 5 10,263
R. FRANCOIS 5,194 85 5,236 1 10,516
T. GARRETT 13,711 428 13,874 4 28,017
K. JAKES 6,288 140 5,964 4 12,396
J. A. (JIM) MAXWELL 2,718 61 2,186 2 4,967
J. MAYNARD 12,495 248 13,104 4 25,851
D. RAY MCFOLIN 801 13 615 0 1,429
D. O'DONNILEY 1,731 43 1,306 0 3,080
K. SPEER 1,761 42 1,418 3 3,224
R. STEINE 13,999 394 14,869 0 29,262
C. L. TOWNSEND, SR 3,637 104 3,229 2 6,972
C. TYGARD 12,364 395 14,219 4 26,982
S. W. USMANI 1,582 20 1,458 4 3,064
V. WILHOITE 8,681 160 8,720 8 17,569
J. WOOTEN 1,327 56 959 2 2,344
WRITE-IN 387 15 326 0 728
Totals 124,746 3,125 124,916 54 252,841
COUNCIL DISTRICT 1
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
C. "CHUCK" HOOSIER 574 12 242 0 828
L. MATTHEWS, JR 625 14 1,105 0 1,744
D. PHILLIPS 98 14 61 0 173
R. WILLIAMSON 40 15 54 0 109
WRITE-IN 4 0 3 0 7
Totals 1,341 55 1,465 0 2,861
COUNCIL DISTRICT 2
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
F. HARRISON 423 8 602 0 1,033
D. HASTINGS 301 2 255 0 558
G. M. JONES 117 3 164 0 284
WRITE-IN 0 0 2 0 2
Totals 841 13 1,023 0 1,877
COUNCIL DISTRICT 3
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
W. HUNT 750 6 558 0 1,314
WRITE-IN 15 1 9 0 25
Totals 765 7 567 0 1,339
COUNCIL DISTRICT 4
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. BANKS 389 10 654 0 1,053
E. BATSUK 83 4 199 0 286
D. PATTERSON 213 2 348 0 563
C. PETRONE 27 0 81 0 108
R. RATHBURN 20 0 49 0 69
P. TUTTLE 92 0 94 0 186
WRITE-IN 1 0 4 0 5
Totals 825 16 1,429 0 2,270
COUNCIL DISTRICT 5
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
A. BRYSON 45 0 27 0 72
S. DAVIS 394 3 180 0 577
P. EATON 206 0 76 0 282
P. MURRAY 311 11 217 0 539
WRITE-IN 1 0 4 0 5
Totals 957 14 504 0 1,475
COUNCIL DISTRICT 6
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. BORZAK 62 3 36 0 101
M. CUEVAS 20 0 15 0 35
D. RICH 423 6 268 0 697
H. SCHMIDT 362 4 160 0 526
P. WESTERHOLM 590 5 305 0 900
WRITE-IN 5 0 4 0 9
Totals 1,462 18 788 0 2,268
COUNCIL DISTRICT 7
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
A. DAVIS 708 0 359 0 1,067
S. A. DOWNS 145 3 98 0 246
R. REED 500 7 291 0 798
WRITE-IN 3 0 2 0 5
Totals 1,356 10 750 0 2,116
COUNCIL DISTRICT 8
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
K. BENNETT 465 19 487 0 971
N. GROUND 33 2 44 0 79
N. VANREECE 313 14 376 0 703
WRITE-IN 1 0 3 0 4
Totals 812 35 910 0 1,757
COUNCIL DISTRICT 9
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. PRIDEMORE, JR 357 7 402 0 766
WRITE-IN 6 0 6 0 12
Totals 363 7 408 0 778
COUNCIL DISTRICT 10
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. "DUKIE" PARDUE 494 6 198 0 698
D. TURNER 167 2 112 0 281
WRITE-IN 1 0 0 0 1
Totals 662 8 310 0 980
COUNCIL DISTRICT 11
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
W. GUTHOERL 299 9 163 0 471
D. JERNIGAN 810 23 696 0 1,529
WRITE-IN 3 0 5 0 8
Totals 1,112 32 864 0 2,008
COUNCIL DISTRICT 12
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. GLOVER 503 5 672 0 1,180
WRITE-IN 11 0 12 0 23
Totals 514 5 684 0 1,203
COUNCIL DISTRICT 13
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. ROBINSON 251 2 198 1 452
K. SANDIDGE, IV 96 1 94 0 191
J. STITES 290 0 214 0 504
WRITE-IN 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 637 3 506 1 1,147
COUNCIL DISTRICT 14
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
R. J. BUDESA 168 4 183 0 355
J. BRUCE STANLEY 326 2 433 1 762
WRITE-IN 1 0 0 0 1
Totals 495 6 616 1 1,118
COUNCIL DISTRICT 15
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
P. CLAIBORNE 809 26 546 0 1,381
WRITE-IN 18 0 17 0 35
Totals 827 26 563 0 1,416
COUNCIL DISTRICT 16
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
A. PAGE 498 18 272 0 788
T. TENPENNY 564 13 223 1 801
WRITE-IN 5 1 2 0 8
Totals 1,067 32 497 1 1,597
COUNCIL DISTRICT 17
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
K. BORGMAN 42 0 16 0 58
J. WAYNE GRAVES 217 8 104 0 329
L. LEEDS 48 4 27 0 79
S. MOORE 780 19 380 0 1,179
WRITE-IN 5 0 1 0 6
Totals 1,092 31 528 0 1,651
COUNCIL DISTRICT 18
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. ALLEN 471 12 477 1 961
D. GLASGOW 475 17 436 0 928
WRITE-IN 4 0 2 0 6
Totals 950 29 915 1 1,895
COUNCIL DISTRICT 19
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
E. GILMORE 451 13 356 2 822
B. RIES 45 0 21 0 66
C. WALLEN 99 6 92 0 197
WRITE-IN 3 0 2 0 5
Totals 598 19 471 2 1,090
COUNCIL DISTRICT 20
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
B. BAKER 459 9 228 0 696
J. GOWER MILLS 16 1 9 0 26
M. CAROLYN ROBERTS 417 10 223 0 650
WRITE-IN 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 892 20 460 0 1,372
COUNCIL DISTRICT 21
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
E. TAYLOR LANGSTER 450 17 363 0 830
WRITE-IN 12 0 6 0 18
Totals 462 17 369 0 848
COUNCIL DISTRICT 22
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
S. BRANDMEIR 287 12 516 0 815
S. WEINER 446 14 959 0 1,419
WRITE-IN 0 0 1 0 1
Totals 733 26 1,476 0 2,235
COUNCIL DISTRICT 23
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
E. EVANS 911 36 1,157 0 2,104
WRITE-IN 28 0 24 0 52
Totals 939 36 1,181 0 2,156
COUNCIL DISTRICT 24
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. HOLLEMAN 1,023 40 1,015 2 2,080
S. LODGE TALLY 613 38 746 0 1,397
WRITE-IN 2 1 3 0 6
Totals 1,638 79 1,764 2 3,483
COUNCIL DISTRICT 25
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. MICHAEL KAMINSKI 512 24 569 1 1,106
S. MCGUIRE 680 36 1,153 0 1,869
WRITE-IN 1 1 0 0 2
Totals 1,193 61 1,722 1 2,977
COUNCIL DISTRICT 26
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
C. HARMON 480 12 391 0 883
B. PARKS 451 13 405 0 869
WRITE-IN 2 0 1 0 3
Totals 933 25 797 0 1,755
COUNCIL DISTRICT 27
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
D. DENNISON BLALOCK 262 8 408 0 678
G. DOOLEY 52 1 62 0 115
M. C. LEFTWICH 143 5 113 0 261
WRITE-IN 2 0 2 0 4
Totals 457 14 585 0 1,058
COUNCIL DISTRICT 28
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
T. DANKER 41 0 37 0 78
D. A. DOMINY 361 5 288 0 654
T. VERCHER 273 1 213 0 487
WRITE-IN 1 0 1 0 2
Totals 676 6 539 0 1,221
COUNCIL DISTRICT 29
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
A. H. BODENHAMER 217 4 198 0 419
K. Y. JOHNSON 631 6 488 1 1,126
R. MARTIN 141 0 117 0 258
I. OKOREEH-BAAH 96 0 59 0 155
V. A. TATARYN 81 0 57 0 138
WRITE-IN 1 0 2 0 3
Totals 1,167 10 921 1 2,099
COUNCIL DISTRICT 30
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
J. HODGE 298 3 215 0 516
J. POTTS 337 1 245 0 583
WRITE-IN 2 0 0 0 2
Totals 637 4 460 0 1,101
COUNCIL DISTRICT 31
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
F. BEDNE 336 4 343 1 684
J. WIDRIG 337 2 278 1 618
WRITE-IN 2 0 1 0 3
Totals 675 6 622 2 1,305
COUNCIL DISTRICT 32
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
M. BRADEN 226 5 261 0 492
J. C. DOWELL 224 8 315 0 547
WRITE-IN 0 1 4 0 5
Totals 450 14 580 0 1,044
COUNCIL DISTRICT 33
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
R. DUVALL 404 5 453 0 862
J. KINCAID 119 3 126 0 248
P. TURNER 418 3 346 0 767
WRITE-IN 3 0 2 0 5
Totals 944 11 927 0 1,882
COUNCIL DISTRICT 34
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
C. TODD 829 24 1,111 1 1,965
WRITE-IN 16 3 16 0 35
Totals 845 27 1,127 1 2,000
COUNCIL DISTRICT 35
Candidate Name Election Day Absentee Early FS / PV Total Votes
T. G. JONES 410 9 520 0 939
B. MITCHELL 696 3 1,012 0 1,711
WRITE-IN 1 0 2 0 3
Totals 1,107 12 1,534 0 2,653