Skip to Content
Metro Seal

Metropolitan Council Meeting, January 22, 2019

Call to Order and Invocation

The Metropolitan Council met in adjourned session on this date at 6:30 p.m. in the Metropolitan Courthouse.

The invocation was offered by Council Member Haywood.

Pledge of Allegiance

​The Metropolitan Council gave the pledge of allegiance to the American Flag.

Roll Call

The roll was called and the following members were present during the progress of the meeting: Shulman, Cooper, Gilmore, Mendes, Hurt, Hall, Hastings, Haywood, Scott Davis, Withers, VanReece, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Glover, Rhoten, Sledge, Allen, O'Connell, Roberts, Kindall, Mina Johnson, Murphy, Pulley, Elrod, Blalock, Vercher, Potts, Bedne, Dowell, Lee, Henderson and Rosenberg (33); Absent: Swope, Anthony Davis, Huezo, Syracuse, Freeman and Weiner (6).

Elections and Confirmations

Community Oversight Board Elections

The President called for an election to fill nine (9) vacancies on the Community Oversight Board. Nominees that met all of the requirements are as follows: Hamid Abdullah, Margaret Hakimeh Ordoubadian Abernathy, Daniel Alvarez, Noah T. Ballard, Wanda Battle, Edward Means Baylor, IV, Charles Moorman Beard, Albert Mack Bender, Kayo Beshir, Anne Stasney Betancourt, Bobby Bracks, Anthony Lamar Brooks, Harold L. Bryant, Mary D. Byrd, Jamel R. Campbell-Gooch, Patricia Henderson Chatman, Terry R. Clayton, Carmen Melinda Coats, Tammy Coleman, Jacqueline F. Coleman-Robinson, Darren Virgil Collins, Jr., Charles Michael Coode, LaTasha Cook, James Copens, Murrell R. Crews, Matthew Scott Crum, Ashlee Jene' Davis, Carol Dawn Deaner, Michael William Dioguardi, James F. Donnelly, Eric Dozier, Gregory George Engroff, Lynn Sherill Ewing, Kristin Tracie Fields, James Clarence Floyd, Jr., Joseph Wayne Foster, Tina L. Fox, Tricia Frantz, Tandra Moore Freeman, Steve Ganaway, Kimberly A. Goins, Jaclyn Paige Dustin Good, Eugenia Rossetti Grayer, Daniel Battle Griffin, Jr., Sarah E. Grove, Jeremy E. Haag, Heidi Nieland Hall, Denise A. Hamer, Kenneth D. Hardy, Amanda Marie Harrison, Arnold Gene Hayes, Allie Kenitra Henderson-Fitts, Kurtis L. Herron, Bobbie Maurice Hill, Walter Holloway, David Craig Hooven, Robert Arnold Horrar, Vencen Horsley, Rowland Burke Huddleston, Ovid Timothy Hughes, LaTeaka Michelle Jackson, James Johnson, Doug Jones, Howard E. Jones, Jr., Stephen Michael Jones, Sr., Traveda L. Jordan, Paula Joyner, Amani M. Kelly, Isaac Uimun Kimes, Cleo Lee King, Paul Erin King, Erica Lanier, Monterey D. Lee, Sr., Sheila Clemmons Lee, Tonya Johnson Lee, Betty Diane Lee-Smith, Derrick Leonard, William Hamner Leslie, Lucas Leverett, Adele Maurer Lewis, Andrea Ophelia Ellender Lindsey, Sherry Ann Long, Shaye Patrice Lowe, Amanda Lucas, Richard Luff, Ertha Elizabeth Luma, Don Majors, Danita Marsh, Andres Alejandro Martinez, Paul D. Matsen, Dorothy Cecelia Nichols McCrady, Scott Douglas McWilliams, Alvin Eugene Miller, Sr., Dale B. Mitchell, Phillip E. Moody, Jr., Sandra V. Moore, Mia Sims Moorefield, Caleb Mundy, Karen Summers Munoz, Floyd N. Murrell, Sr., Robert Nash, Joyce Elaine Neal, Rosevelt L. Noble, Robert Wayne O'Quin, Mable Oliver Osemwegie, John Parrish, Brittany Taylor Paschall, Kenneth Rosson Pence, Ethel Lorean Pointer, Karen Mitchell Porter, Trevor Rashad Porter, Najaneiro Lynette Pullen, Sherriff Sincere Richards, Jonathan A. Rizzo, Eric Ashley Roberts, Brenda Ross, Gina Ross, Loren Joel Russell, II, Vanesa Gisel Delgado Sanchez, Chuck Sanford, Robert Sawyers Sr., Michael J. Schlacter, Dexter Glynn Scott, Janet Lee Seay, James Shaw, Jr., Robert Glenn Shirley, Marcus William Shute, Jr., Samuel Henry Sloss, III, Charles R. Smith, Dennis R. Sweatt, Jr., Matthew Sweeney, Timothy Thompson, Rommel Wesley Thornton, Cheryl Lynn Tisdale, James Harwell Todd, Kate Tucker, Emmett Turner, Ronald G. Turner, Deloris Darlene Vandivort, Jerrell R. (Jay) Voorhees, Jr., Constance L. Wade, Melvin Eugene Walker, Julia Watson, Donna Krupkin Whitney, Katherine Manning Willey, George R. Williams, Jonathan Cory Williamson, Thomas William Wrenn, Jamelia Yeargins, John. M. Zirker, Sr.

The four (4) subcommittees of the Rules, Confirmations, and Public Elections Committee, which were specially assigned by the Vice Mayor for the purpose of interviewing all nominees, found each nominee qualified to serve.

The President ordered a roll call vote by ballot to fill the four (4) vacancies reserved for residents of an economically distressed community, as nominated by community organization or by private petition signed by fifty (50) Davidson County residents. The President declared the nominees on the first ballot as follows: Hamid Abdullah, Albert Bender, Kayo Beshir, Bobby Bracks, Anthony Brooks, Harold Bryant, Jamel Campbell-Gooch, Tammy Coleman, LaTasha Cook, Matthew Crum, Ashlee Davis, Eric Dozier, Lynn Ewing, Kristin Fields, James Floyd, Steve Ganaway, Jaclyn P. Dustin Good, Eugenia Grayer, Jeremy Haag, Amanda Harrison, Bobbie Hill, Rowland Huddleston, Ovid Timothy Hughes, Howard Jones, Traveda Jordan, Amani Kelly, Cleo King, Paul King, Sheila Clemmons Lee, Derrick Leonard, William Leslie, Lucas Leverett, Shaye Lowe, Amanda Lucas, Ertha Luma, Andres Martinez, Dorothy McCrady, Alvin Miller, Mia Moorefield, Caleb Mundy, Robert O'Quin, John Parrish, Ethel Pointer, Najaneiro Pullen, Jonathan Rizzo, Brenda Ross, Gina Ross, Robert Sawyers, Marcus Shute, Timothy Thompson, Rommel Thornton, Cheryl Tisdale, Kate Tucker, Deloris Vandivort, Julia Watson, Jamelia Yeargins, and John Zirker. The following nominees received votes in the first round of voting to fill these vacancies: Jamel Campbell-Gooch (16): Cooper, Hall, Haywood, S. Davis, Withers, Hagar, Allen, Johnson, Pulley, Elrod, Blalock, Vercher, Potts, Lee, Henderson, Rosenberg; Ashlee Davis (15): Cooper, Mendes, Hurt, Haywood, VanReece, Pridemore, Pardue, Rhoten, Sledge, Allen, Roberts, Johnson, Murphy, Dowell, Rosenberg; John Zirker (10): Hurt, Withers, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Rhoten, Allen, Roberts, Elrod, Dowell; Ovid Timothy Hughes (9): Gilmore, Mendes, Hall, Hastings, Withers, VanReece, Pulley, Dowell, Henderson; Andres Martinez (9): Cooper, Mendes, VanReece, Sledge, Roberts, Johnson, Murphy, Elrod, Bedne; Brenda Ross (9): Hurt, Hall, Haywood, S. Davis, Murphy, Blalock, Vercher, Potts, Lee; Bobby Bracks (6): Cooper, Mendes, Pridemore, Pardue, Murphy, Rosenberg; Hamid Abdullah (6): Gilmore, Hastings, S. Davis, Withers, Kindall, Lee; Steve Ganaway (5): Rhoten, Allen, Roberts, Kindall, Rosenberg; Kayo Beshir (4): Hagar, Sledge, O'Connell, Bedne; Amanda Lucas (4): O'Connell, Blalock, Bedne, Henderson; Ertha Luma (4): Gilmore, Hall, O'Connell, Bedne; Lucas Leverett (3): S. Davis, Vercher, Potts; Anthony Brooks (2): Potts, Lee; Eugenia Grayer (2): Hagar, Elrod; Amanda Harrison (2): Glover, Blalock; Sheila Clemmons Lee (2): Gilmore, Kindall; William Leslie (2): O'Connell, Pulley; Mia Moorefield (2): Johnson, Henderson; Ethel Pointer (2): VanReece, Pridemore; Timothy Thompson (2): Rhoten, Dowell; James Floyd (1): Hastings; Bobbie Hill (1): Kindall; Howard Jones (1): Glover; Traveda Jordan (1): Hurt; Amani Kelly (1): Sledge; Alvin Miller (1): Haywood; Najaneiro Pullen (1): Hastings; Marcus Shute (1): Pulley; Deloris Vandivort (1): Vercher.

With no nominees receiving a majority of votes, the President declared a new ballot for the second round to fill these four (4) vacancies as follows: Hamid Abdullah, Kayo Beshir, Bobby Bracks, Anthony Brooks, Jamel Campbell-Gooch, Ashlee Davis, James Floyd, Steve Ganaway, Eugenia Grayer, Amanda Harrison, Bobbie Hill, Ovid Timothy Hughes, Howard Jones, Traveda Jordan, Amani Kelly, Sheila Clemmons Lee, William Leslie, Lucas Leverett, Amanda Lucas, Ertha Luma, Andres Martinez, Alvin Miller, Mia Moorefield, Ethel Pointer, Najaneiro Pullen, Brenda Ross, Marcus Shute, Timothy Thompson, Deloris Vandivort, and John Zirker. The following nominees received votes in the second round: Ashlee Davis (19): Cooper, Gilmore, Mendes, Hurt, Haywood, Withers, VanReece, Pridemore, Pardue, Sledge, Allen, Roberts, Johnson, Murphy, Pulley, Dowell, Lee, Henderson, Rosenberg; Jamel Campbell-Gooch (17): Cooper, Gilmore, Hall, Haywood, S. Davis, Withers, Hagar, Allen, O'Connell, Johnson, Pulley, Elrod, Blalock, Vercher, Potts, Lee, Rosenberg; Ovid Timothy Hughes (11): Gilmore, Mendes, Hall, Hastings, Withers, VanReece, Roberts, Pulley, Dowell, Lee, Henderson; Andres Martinez (11): Cooper, Mendes, VanReece, Sledge, Roberts, Johnson, Murphy, Elrod, Bedne, Henderson, Rosenberg; Hamid Abdullah (8): Gilmore, Hastings, S. Davis, Kindall, Johnson, Elrod, Dowell, Lee; Brenda Ross (8): Hurt, Haywood, S. Davis, Allen, Murphy, Blalock, Vercher, Potts; John Zirker (8): Hurt, Hastings, Withers, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Rhoten, Dowell; Kayo Beshir (6): VanReece, Hagar, Rhoten, Sledge, O'Connell, Bedne; Bobby Bracks (6): Cooper, Mendes, Pridemore, Pardue, Murphy, Rosenberg; Eugenia Grayer (4): Hurt, Hagar, Rhoten, Elrod; Steve Ganaway (3): Allen, Roberts, Kindall; Lucas Leverett (3): S. Davis, Vercher, Potts; Amanda Lucas (3): O'Connell, Blalock, Bedne; Amanda Harrison (2): Glover, Blalock; Howard Jones (2): Hall, Glover; Sheila CLemmons Lee (2): Kindall, Vercher; Ertha Luma (2): O'Connell, Bedne; Ethel Pointer (2): Pridemore, Sledge; Najaneiro Pullen (2): Hall, Hastings; Anthony Brooks (1): Potts; Bobbie Hill (1): Kindall; Alvin Miller (1): Haywood; Mia Moorefield (1): Henderson; Timothy Thompson (1): Rhoten. The President declared that Ashlee Davis and Jamel Campbell-Gooch were elected to the Community Oversight Board.

A ballot was taken for the third round of voting to fill two (2) remaining vacancies. The President declared the nominees on the third ballot as follows: Hamid Abdullah, Kayo Beshir, Bobby Bracks, Steve Ganaway, Eugenia Grayer, Amanda Harrison, Ovid Timothy Hughes, Howard Jones, Sheila Clemmons Lee, Lucas Leverett, Amanda Lucas, Ertha Luma, Andres Martinez, Ethel Pointer, Najaneiro Pullen, Brenda Ross, and John Zirker. The following nominees received votes in the third round: Andres Martinez (17): Cooper, Gilmore, Mendes, Hurt, Haywood, Withers, VanReece, Rhoten, Sledge, Allen, O'Connell, Roberts, Kindall, Johnson, Elrod, Bedne, Rosenberg; Ovid Timothy Hughes (14): Gilmore, Mendes, Hall, Hastings, Haywood, Withers, VanReece, Allen, O'Connell, Pulley, Dowell, Lee, Henderson, Rosenberg; Hamid Abdullah (6): Hall, Hastings, S. Davis, Johnson, Elrod, Lee; Brenda Ross (6): Hurt, Pridemore, Hagar, Murphy, Vercher, Potts; Amanda Lucas (4): Blalock, Bedne, Dowell, Henderson; Bobby Bracks (3): Cooper, Pardue, Murphy; John Zirker (3): Pridemore, Pardue, Glover; Kayo Beshir (2): Rhoten, Sledge; Amanda Harrison (2): Glover, Blalock; Lucas Leverett (2): Vercher, Potts; Eugenia Grayer (1): Hagar; Ertha Luma (1): S. Davis. The President declared that Andres Martinez was elected to the Community Oversight Board.

A roll call vote was taken for the fourth round to fill the remaining vacancy in this category. The President declared the nominees on the fourth ballot as follows: Hamid Abdullah, Ovid Timothy Hughes, and Brenda Ross. The following nominees received votes in the fourth round: Brenda Ross (12): Hurt, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Rhoten, Sledge, Allen, Murphy, Blalock, Vercher, Potts, Henderson; Ovid Timothy Hughes (11): Gilmore, Mendes, Hall, Hastings, Haywood, S. Davis, VanReece, Glover, Pulley, Dowell, Lee; Hamid Abdullah (9): Cooper, Withers, O'Connell, Roberts, Kindall, Johnson, Elrod, Bedne, Rosenberg.

With no nominees receiving a majority of votes, the President declared a new ballot to fill the remaining vacancy reserved for residents of an economically distressed community as follows: Ovid Timothy Hughes and Brenda Ross. The following nominees received votes in the fifth round: Brenda Ross (19): Cooper, Hurt, Haywood, S. Davis, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Rhoten, Sledge, Allen, Roberts, Johnson, Murphy, Elrod, Blalock, Vercher, Potts, Bedne, Henderson; Ovid Timothy Hughes (13): Gilmore, Mendes, Hall, Hastings, Withers, VanReece, Glover, O'Connell, Kindall, Pulley, Dowell, Lee, Rosenberg. The President declared that Brenda Ross was elected to the Community Oversight Board.

The President ordered the taking of a roll call vote by ballot to fill three (3) vacancies reserved for persons who were nominated by community organizations or by private petition signed by fifty (50) Davidson County residents. The President declared the nominees on the first ballot as follows: Hamid Abdullah, Daniel Alvarez, Noah Ballard, Wanda Battle, Charles Beard, Albert Bender, Kayo Beshir, Anne Betancourt, Bobby Bracks, Anthony Brooks, Harold Bryant, Mary Byrd, Patricia Chatman, Terry Clayton, Tammy Coleman, Darren Collins, Charles Coode, LaTasha Cook, James Copens, Murrell Crews, Matthew Crum, James Donnelly, Eric Dozier, Gregory Engroff, Lynn Ewing, Kristin Fields, James Floyd, Foster Joseph, Tina Fox, Tricia Frantz, Tandra Freeman, Steve Ganaway, Kimberly Goins, Jaclyn P. Dustin Good, Eugenia Grayer, Daniel Griffin, Sarah Grove, Jeremy Haag, Denise Hamer, Amanda Harrison, Arnold Hayes, Allie Henderson-Fitts, Kurtis Herron, Bobbie Hill, Hooven David, Rowland Huddleston, Ovid Timothy Hughes, LaTeaka Jackson, James Johnson, Doug Jones, Howard Jones, Stephen Jones, Traveda Jordan, Paula Joyner, Amani Kelly, Isaac Kimes, Cleo King, Paul King, Sheila Clemmons Lee, Tonya Lee, Betty Lee-Smith, Derrick Leonard, William Leslie, Lucas Leverett, Adele Lewis, Andrea Lindsey, Shaye Lowe, Amanda Lucas, Ertha Luma, Danita Marsh, Paul Matsen, Dorothy McCrady, Scott McWilliams, Alvin Miller, Dale Mitchell, Phillip Moody, Sandra Moore, Mia Moorefield, Caleb Mundy, Karen Munoz, Robert Nash, Joyce Neal, Rosevelt Noble, Mable Osemwegie, Robert O'Quin, John Parrish, Brittany Paschall, Kenneth Pence, Ethel Pointer, Trevor Porter, Najaneiro Pullen, Sherriff Richards, Jonathan Rizzo, Eric Roberts, Gina Ross, Vanesa Sanchez (Delgado Gonzalez), Robert Sawyers, Michael Schlacter, Dexter Scott, Janet Seay, James Shaw, Robert Shirley, Marcus Shute, Charles Smith, Matthew Sweeney, Timothy Thompson, Rommel Thornton, Cheryl Tisdale, James Todd, Kate Tucker, Emmett Turner, Deloris Vandivort, Jay Voorhees, Constance Wade, Melvin Walker, Julia Watson, Donna Whitney, Katherine Willey, Jamelia Yeargins, and John Zirker. The following nominees received votes in the first round of voting to fill these vacancies: Emmett Turner (14): Cooper, Hall, Hastings, Haywood, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Rhoten, Allen, Roberts, Johnson, Pulley, Elrod, Dowell; James Donnelly (7): Cooper, Pridemore, Pardue, Roberts, Murphy, Pulley, Blalock; Ovid Timothy Hughes (7): Hall, Hastings, Haywood, VanReece, Kindall, Vercher, Potts; Robert Nash (7): S. Davis, Pridemore, Pardue, Murphy, Blalock, Potts, Rosenberg; Adele Lewis (6): Gilmore, Hall, Johnson, Dowell, Lee, Henderson; Jay Voorhees (6): Cooper, VanReece, Rhoten, Allen, Roberts, Vercher; Hamid Abdullah (5): Hastings, S. Davis, Withers, Kindall, Elrod; Arnold Hayes (5): Gilmore, Mendes, Hurt, S. Davis, O'Connell; Danita Marsh (4): Hurt, Allen, Murphy, Pulley; Rosevelt Noble (4): Withers, VanReece, Sledge, Johnson; Amanda Lucas (3): Bedne, Dowell, Henderson; Kayo Beshir (2): Sledge, Bedne; Terry Clayton (2): Hurt, Bedne; Steve Ganaway (2): Haywood, Kindall; Daniel Griffin (2): Gilmore, Mendes; Lucas Leverett (2): Vercher, Potts; Mia Moorefield (2): Lee, Henderson; Brittany Paschall (2): Sledge, Rosenberg; Matthew Sweeney (2): Mendes, Blalock; Charles Beard (1): Withers; Kristin Fields (1): Lee; Tricia Frantz (1): Elrod; Tandra Freeman (1): Rhoten; Eugenia Grayer (1): Hagar; Amanda Harrison (1): Glover; Howard Jones (1): Hagar; Isaac Kimes (1): O’Connell; Ertha Luma (1): O’Connell; Mable Osemwegie (1): Rosenberg; John Zirker (1): Glover.

With no nominees receiving a majority of votes, the President declared a new ballot for the second round to fill these three (3) vacancies as follows: Hamid Abdullah, Charles Beard, Kayo Beshir, Terry Clayton, James Donnelly, Kristin Fields, Tricia Frantz, Tandra Freeman, Steve Ganaway, Eugenia Grayer, Daniel Griffin, Amanda Harrison, Arnold Hayes, Ovid Timothy Hughes, Howard Jones, Isaac Kimes, Lucas Leverett, Adele Lewis, Amanda Lucas, Ertha Luma, Danita Marsh, Mia Moorefield, Robert Nash, Rosevelt Noble, Mable Osemwegie, Brittany Paschall, Matthew Sweeney, Emmett Turner, Jay Voorhees, and John Zirker. The following nominees received votes in the second round of voting: Emmett Turner (20): Cooper, Hall, Hastings, Haywood, S. Davis, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Glover, Rhoten, Allen, Roberts, Kindall, Johnson, Pulley, Elrod, Potts, Dowell, Henderson, Rosenberg; James Donnelly (10): Cooper, Hurt, Haywood, Pridemore, Pardue, Roberts, Murphy, Pulley, Blalock, Rosenberg; Jay Voorhees (9): Cooper, Hastings, Withers, Hagar, Glover, Rhoten, Allen, Roberts, Vercher; Danita Marsh (8): Hurt, Hastings, Withers, VanReece, Rhoten, Allen, Murphy, Pulley; Arnold Hayes (7): Gilmore, Mendes, Hurt, S. Davis, O'Connell, Kindall, Vercher; Robert Nash (7): S. Davis, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Blalock, Potts, Rosenberg; Adele Lewis (5): Gilmore, Johnson, Dowell, Lee, Henderson; Matthew Sweeney (5): Mendes, VanReece, Murphy, Blalock, Henderson; Rosevelt Noble (3): Withers, VanReece, Johnson; Hamid Abdullah (2): Hall, Elrod; Kayo Beshir (2): Sledge, Bedne; Terry Clayton (2): Kindall, Bedne; Isaac Kimes (2): Sledge, O’Connell; Lucas Leverett (2): Vercher, Potts; Amanda Lucas (2): Bedne, Dowell; Mia Moorefield (2): Gilmore, Lee; Kristin Fields (1): Lee; Tricia Frantz (1): Elrod; Steve Ganaway (1): Haywood; Daniel Griffin (1): Mendes; Amanda Harrison (1): Glover; Howard Jones (1): Hall; Ertha Luma (1): O’Connell; Brittany Paschall (1): Sledge. The President declared that Emmett Turner was elected to the Community Oversight Board.

A ballot was taken for the third round of voting to fill two (2) remaining vacancies in this category. The President declared the nominees on the third ballot as follows: Hamid Abdullah, Kayo Beshir, Terry Clayton, James Donnelly, Arnold Hayes, Isaac Kimes, Lucas Leverett, Adele Lewis, Amanda Lucas, Danita Marsh, Mia Moorefield, Robert Nash, Rosevelt Noble, Matthew Sweeney, and Jay Voorhees. The following nominees received votes in the third round: Adele Lewis (15): Gilmore, Hurt, Hall, Haywood, Glover, Allen, Roberts, Kindall, Johnson, Murphy, Elrod, Vercher, Dowell, Lee, Henderson; Danita Marsh (13): Gilmore, Hastings, Haywood, Withers, VanReece, Rhoten, Allen, Kindall, Johnson, Murphy, Pulley, Dowell, Lee; Jay Voorhees (9): Cooper, Withers, Hagar, Glover, Rhoten, Sledge, O'Connell, Roberts, Vercher; Arnold Hayes (7): Mendes, Hurt, S. Davis, Sledge, O'Connell, Potts, Bedne; James Donnelly (6): Cooper, Pridemore, Pardue, Pulley, Blalock, Rosenberg; Robert Nash (6): S. Davis, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Blalock, Rosenberg; Hamid Abdullah (3): Hall, Hastings, Elrod; Matthew Sweeney (2): Mendes, Henderson; Kayo Beshir (1): Bedne; Lucas Leverett (1): Potts; Amanda Lucas (1): VanReece.

With no nominees receiving a majority of votes, the President declared a new ballot for the fourth round of voting to fill the remaining vacancies in this category as follows: Arnold Hayes, Adele Lewis, Danita Marsh, and Jay Voorhees. The following nominees received votes in the fourth round: Adele Lewis: (31): Cooper, Gilmore, Mendes, Hurt, Hall, Hastings, Haywood, S. Davis, Withers, VanReece, Pridemore, Pardue, Glover, Rhoten, Sledge, Allen, O'Connell, Roberts, Kindall, Johnson, Murphy, Pulley, Elrod, Blalock, Vercher, Potts, Bedne, Dowell, Lee, Henderson, Rosenberg; Danita Marsh (20): Gilmore, Hurt, Hall, Hastings, Haywood, VanReece, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Rhoten, Allen, Johnson, Murphy, Pulley, Blalock, Vercher, Dowell, Lee, Henderson, Rosenberg; Jay Voorhees (7): Cooper, Withers, Hagar, Glover, Sledge, O’Connell, Roberts; Arnold Hayes (6): Mendes, S. Davis, Kindall, Elrod, Potts, Bedne. The President declared that Adele Lewis and Danita Marsh were elected to the Community Oversight Board.

The President ordered the taking of a roll call vote by ballot to fill two (2) vacancies reserved for persons who were nominated by Council Members. The President declared the nominees on the first ballot as follows: Margaret Hakimeh Ordoubadian Abernathy, Edward Means Baylor, IV, Anthony Brooks, Harold Bryant, Carmen Melinda Coats, Jacqueline F. Coleman-Robinson, Charles Coode, Dawn Deaner, Michael William Dioguardi, Heidi Nieland Hall, Kenneth D. Hardy, Bobbie Hill, Walter Holloway, David Hooven, Robert Arnold Horrar, Vencen Horsley, Ovid Timothy Hughes, Howard Jones, Amani Kelly, Isaac Kimes, Erica Lanier, Monterey D. Lee, Sr., Lucas Leverett, Sherry Ann Long, Richard Luff, Don Majors, Alvin Miller, Floyd Murrell, Rosevelt Noble, Karen Mitchell Porter, Loren Joel Russell, II, Chuck Sanford, Samuel Henry Sloss, III, Dennis R. Sweatt, Jr., Matthew Sweeney, Ronald G. Turner, Jay Voorhees, Katherine Willey, George R. Williams, Jonathan Cory Williamson, and Thomas William Wrenne. The following nominees received votes in the first round of voting to fill these two (2) vacancies: Dawn Deaner (11): Cooper, Mendes, Hastings, VanReece, Allen, O'Connell, Roberts, Johnson, Elrod, Bedne, Rosenberg; Don Majors (7): Cooper, Hurt, S. Davis, Pridemore, Pardue, Kindall, Potts; Jay Voorhees (7): Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, O'Connell, Elrod, Vercher, Lee; Matthew Sweeney (5): Mendes, Johnson, Blalock, Bedne, Dowell; Margaret Abernathy (4): Murphy, Dowell, Lee, Henderson; Walter Holloway (4): Hall, Hastings, Haywood, Kindall; Heidi Hall (3): Withers, VanReece, Pulley; Erica Lanier (3): Hall, Sledge, Blalock; Lucas Leverett (3): S. Davis, Vercher, Potts; Edward Baylor (2): Rhoten, Roberts; Vencen Horsley (2): Hagar, Rhoten; Rosevelt Noble (2): Sledge, Allen; Jacqueline Coleman-Robinson (1): Withers; Kenneth Hardy (1): Rosenberg; Robert Horrar (1): Henderson; Timothy Hughes (1): Gilmore; Monterey Lee (1): Hurt; Richard Luff (1): Glover; Alvin Miller (1): Haywood; Floyd Murrell (1): Gilmore; Karen Porter (1): Glover; Ronald Turner (1): Murphy.

With no nominees receiving a majority of votes, the President declared a new ballot for the second round of voting in this category as follows: Margaret Hakimeh Ordoubadian Abernathy, Edward Means Baylor, IV, Jacqueline F. Coleman-Robinson, Dawn Deaner, Heidi Nieland Hall, Kenneth D. Hardy, Walter Holloway, Robert Arnold Horrar, Vencen Horsley, Ovid Timothy Hughes, Erica Lanier, Monterey D. Lee, Sr., Lucas Leverett, Richard Luff, Don Majors, Alvin Miller, Floyd Murrell, Rosevelt Noble, Karen Mitchell Porter, Matthew Sweeney, Ronald G. Turner, and Jay Voorhees. The following nominees received votes in the second round: Dawn Deaner (11): Cooper, Gilmore, Mendes, VanReece, Allen, O'Connell, Roberts, Johnson, Elrod, Potts, Bedne; Matthew Sweeney (9): Mendes, Roberts, Johnson, Murphy, Blalock, Bedne, Dowell, Henderson, Rosenberg; Walter Holloway (8): Hurt, Hall, Hastings, Haywood, S. Davis, Kindall, Elrod, Rosenberg; Jay Voorhees (8): Withers, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, O'Connell, Pulley, Vercher, Lee; Don Majors (5): Cooper, Hurt, Pridemore, Pardue, Kindall; Margaret Abernathy (4): Murphy, Dowell, Lee, Henderson; Erica Lanier (3): Hall, Sledge, Blalock; Lucas Leverett (3): S. Davis, Vercher, Potts; Heidi Hall (3): Withers, VanReece, Pulley; Vencen Horsley (2): Hagar, Rhoten; Rosevelt Noble (2): Sledge, Allen; Edward Baylor (1): Rhoten; Monterey Lee (1): Hastings; Richard Luff (1): Glover; Alvin Miller (1): Haywood; Floyd Murrell (1): Gilmore; Karen Porter (1): Glover.

With no nominees receiving a majority of votes, the President declared a new ballot for the third round as follows: Margaret Hakimeh Ordoubadian Abernathy, Dawn Deaner, Heidi Nieland Hall, Walter Holloway, Vencen Horsley, Erica Lanier, Lucas Leverett, Don Majors, Rosevelt Noble, Matthew Sweeney, and Jay Voorhees. The following nominees received votes in the third round: Matthew Sweeney (13): Mendes, Glover, Allen, Roberts, Johnson, Murphy, Pulley, Blalock, Bedne, Dowell, Lee, Henderson, Rosenberg; Dawn Deaner (12): Cooper, Gilmore, Mendes, VanReece, Allen, O'Connell, Roberts, Johnson, Elrod, Potts, Bedne, Dowell; Jay Voorhees (10): Haywood, Withers, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Glover, Rhoten, O'Connell, Pulley, Vercher; Walter Holloway (9): Gilmore, Hurt, Hall, Hastings, Haywood, S. Davis, Kindall, Elrod, Rosenberg; Don Majors (6): Cooper, Hurt, Hastings, Pridemore, Pardue, Kindall; Erica Lanier (3): Hall, Sledge, Blalock; Lucas Leverett (3): S. Davis, Vercher, Potts; Rosevelt Noble (3): VanReece, Sledge, Henderson; Margaret Abernathy (2): Murphy, Lee; Vencen Horsley (2): Hagar, Rhoten; Heidi Hall (1): Withers.

With no nominees receiving a majority of votes, the President declared a new ballot for the fourth round as follows: Dawn Deaner, Walter Holloway, Matthew Sweeney, and Jay Voorhees. The following nominees received votes in the fourth round: Matthew Sweeney (17): Mendes, Pridemore, Glover, Rhoten, Sledge, Allen, Roberts, Johnson, Murphy, Pulley, Blalock, Vercher, Bedne, Dowell, Lee, Henderson, Rosenberg; Dawn Deaner (16): Cooper, Gilmore, Mendes, Hall, S. Davis, VanReece, Sledge, Allen, O'Connell, Roberts, Kindall, Johnson, Elrod, Blalock, Potts, Bedne; Walter Holloway (16): Gilmore, Hurt, Hall, Hastings, Haywood, S. Davis, Withers, Pardue, Hagar, Kindall, Murphy, Elrod, Dowell, Lee, Henderson, Rosenberg; Jay Voorhees (15): Cooper, Hurt, Hastings, Haywood, Withers, VanReece, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Glover, Rhoten, O'Connell, Pulley, Vercher, Potts. The President declared that Matthew Sweeney was elected to the Community Oversight Board.

The President declared a new ballot for the fifth round of voting to fill the remaining vacancy as follows: Dawn Deaner and Walter Holloway. The following votes were declared: Walter Holloway (20): Hurt, Hall, Hastings, Haywood, S. Davis, Withers, Pridemore, Pardue, Hagar, Glover, Rhoten, Kindall, Murphy, Pulley, Elrod, Blalock, Dowell, Lee, Henderson, Rosenberg; Dawn Deaner (12): Cooper, Gilmore, Mendes, VanReece, Sledge, Allen, O'Connell, Roberts, Johnson, Vercher, Potts, Bedne. The President declared that Walter Holloway was elected to the Community Oversight Board.

Requests for ADA accommodation should be directed to the Metropolitan Clerk at 615-862-6770.