Skip to Content

KiddeP19010 Smoke Detector Recall

3/29/2018
Joseph Pleasant; Public Information Officer

Davidson County Residents urged to check smoke detector for recalled product

Nashville, TN (March 29, 2018) – According to the Consumer Product Safety Commission on March 21, 2018, the company known as Kidde recalled almost 500,000 dual sensor smoke alarms in the United States as well as Canada.

This recall is due to a manufacturing defect which can cause the detector to not be able to detect smoke as a result of a YELLOW cap that was left on the sensors inside of the detector which could prevent the detector from alerting people inside the house in the event of a fire.

If you received a free detector of this type from this department, please take a moment to check your alarm using the following instructions to determine whether or not you have a detector that may not function in the event of a fire.

Identify your smoke alarm

Identify your Smoke Alarm. Locate the model number. The model number. The model should read P19010 or P12010. Then locate the date code. if the date code is within range of 2016 Sep. 10 through 2017 Oct.13, look for a yellow cap hidden with thin the alarm. you can see the cap by looking into an opening on the side of the alarm.

Look on the back of the alarm and locate the locking tab. Turn the alarm on its side and look at the opening closest to the locking tab. if a yellow cap can be seen in the opening the unit is affected and must be replaced.

You can register for a replacement if your alarm is affected by this recall at their website: www.kidde.com or call 833-551-7739. Thank you for your understanding in this matter.